Explore the Family Name Walls

The meaning of Walls

1. English and Scottish: variant of Wall, with post-medieval excrescent -s. 2. Irish (Derry): in Ireland this name is also sometimes a variant of Walsh.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Walls in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname 'Walls' saw a slight decrease in its rank from 801 in 2000 to 842 in 2010, indicating a drop of 5.12%. Despite this dip in ranking, the actual count of individuals with the Walls surname increased by 4.75%, moving from 39,166 in 2000 to 41,025 in 2010. The proportion of Walls per 100,000 people also decreased slightly by 4.2% over the same decade.

20002010Change
Rank#801#842-5.12%
Count39,16641,0254.75%
Proportion per 100k14.5213.91-4.2%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Walls

Regarding ethnicity, the Decennial U.S. Census indicates some shifts between 2000 and 2010. The largest percentage increase within the Walls surname was seen within the Hispanic community, which rose by 69.23% to reach 2.42% of all individuals with the Walls surname in 2010. Those identifying as belonging to two or more races also increased by 43.64% to make up 2.37% of the Walls population. Conversely, white individuals with the Walls surname decreased by 3.23% yet still constituted the majority at 68.68% in 2010. The percentage of Black individuals marginally increased by 1.56% to reach 25.39% in 2010, while those of Asian/Pacific Islander and American Indian and Alaskan Native origin both saw increases, reaching 0.37% and 0.77% respectively.

20002010Change
White70.97%68.68%-3.23%
Black25%25.39%1.56%
Hispanic1.43%2.42%69.23%
Two or More Races1.65%2.37%43.64%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.66%0.77%16.67%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.28%0.37%32.14%

Walls ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Walls is British & Irish, which comprises 54.5% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (22.1%) and Nigerian (4.4%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Italian, Scandinavian, Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish54.5%
French & German22.1%
Nigerian4.4%
Other19.0%
Walls

Possible origins of the surname Walls

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Walls have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom84.50%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom84.50%
West Midlands, United Kingdom84.20%
Merseyside, United Kingdom84.10%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom84.10%

What Walls haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Walls is R-CTS241, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-CTS241 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-DF19 and R-CTS4027, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Wall, Hutchinson, Benson, Morgan, Price, Matthews, Thompson, Thomas, Walker, Lloyd.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Walls surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

wallsPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Walls have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Walls

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Walls" Surname 39.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Walls

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Walls" Surname 26.2%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Walls

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Walls" Surname 26.4%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Walls

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Walls" Surname 20.0%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Walls?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Walls are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%