Explore the Family Name Hutchinson

The meaning of Hutchinson

1. English (northern): patronymic from the Old French personal name Hucheon (see Houchin) + -son. 2. Irish: in Ireland and Scotland, adopted for Mac Uisdein and Mac Uistin; see McCutcheon. History: Anne Marbury Hutchinson (1591–1643) and her husband William came from Lincolnshire, England, to MA in 1634. A religious dissident, she led the first attack on the Puritans and was banished from the Massachusetts Bay Colony. She moved to RI in 1638, and, after her husband’s death in 1642, settled in NY, where the Hutchinson River was named in her honor. Ironically, the Hutchinson name stayed on in MA and one of her descendants, Thomas Hutchinson (1711–80), was royal governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Hutchinson in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Hutchinson saw a slight increase in popularity from 2000 to 2010. The count of people with this surname increased by 2.03%, which brought the total to 48,781 individuals in 2010. Despite this increase in count, the rank of the surname dropped from 649 to 710 over the decade. This implies that while more people bore the surname, other surnames experienced a larger growth rate.

20002010Change
Rank#649#710-9.4%
Count47,80948,7812.03%
Proportion per 100k17.7216.54-6.66%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Hutchinson

The ethnic identity of individuals with the surname Hutchinson also changed slightly over the decade, according to the Decennial U.S. Census. The percentage of individuals identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander, Hispanic, Black, and American Indian and Alaskan Native all saw increases – the largest of these being the Hispanic category with a 45.93% increase. Conversely, those identifying as White saw a decrease of 3.85%. Those identifying with two or more races also increased by 24.29%, suggesting a growing diversity among those bearing the Hutchinson surname.

20002010Change
White78.4%75.38%-3.85%
Black17%18.49%8.76%
Hispanic1.72%2.51%45.93%
Two or More Races1.77%2.2%24.29%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.6%0.72%20%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.5%0.71%42%

Hutchinson ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Hutchinson is British & Irish, which comprises 54.0% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (23.3%) and Eastern European (4.0%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Nigerian, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, and Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish54.0%
French & German23.3%
Eastern European4.0%
Other18.7%
Hutchinson

Possible origins of the surname Hutchinson

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Hutchinson have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom87.60%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom87.50%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom87.50%
West Midlands, United Kingdom87.20%
Merseyside, United Kingdom86.90%

What Hutchinson haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Hutchinson is R-CTS241, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-CTS241 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-DF19 and I-S1954, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Hutchison, Shaw, Morgan, Lloyd, Phillips, Matthews, Jones, Oliver, Lewis, Richards.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Hutchinson surname are: T2b, H, H1. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

hutchinsonPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Hutchinson have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Hutchinson

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Hutchinson" Surname 43.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Hutchinson

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Hutchinson" Surname 28.0%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Hutchinson

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Hutchinson" Surname 23.8%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Hutchinson

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Hutchinson" Surname 20.3%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Hutchinson?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Hutchinson are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%