Explore the Family Name Locklear

The meaning of Locklear

Probably an altered form of English Lockyer. This surname is characteristic of the Tuscarora and Lumbee Native American tribes of NC. History: A Jacob Lockeleer, presumably from England, who arrived in VA in the middle of the 17th century, has been identified by some as the probable ancestor of the Locklears, early mixed-race residents of Lunenburg County, VA, and of several counties in NC.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Locklear in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Locklear has slightly increased over the last decade. In 2000, Locklear ranked 1864th in terms of popularity but by 2010, it had climbed to 1819th, a modest rise of 2.41%. In raw numbers, this represented an increase from 17,730 individuals with the surname in 2000 to 19,716 in 2010 – a growth of 11.2%. This means that there was an increase in the proportion of people named Locklear per 100,000 U.S. residents, from 6.57 in 2000 to 6.68 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#1,864#1,8192.41%
Count17,73019,71611.2%
Proportion per 100k6.576.681.67%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Locklear

In terms of ethnicity, the data from the Decennial U.S. Census reveals some notable changes. The percentage of Locklears identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander decreased by 21.43%, while those identifying as White also fell by 6.18%. However, there were increases among several other groups. The proportion of Locklears identifying as two or more races rose by 25.32%, and those identifying as Hispanic saw a boost of 27.10%. The number of Black individuals with the Locklear surname also grew by 8.7%. The largest ethnic group among those named Locklear, American Indian and Alaskan Native, saw almost no change, dropping just 0.11% from 72.98% in 2000 to 72.90% in 2010.

20002010Change
American Indian and Alaskan Native72.98%72.9%-0.11%
White19.9%18.67%-6.18%
Two or More Races3.16%3.96%25.32%
Black2.76%3%8.7%
Hispanic1.07%1.36%27.1%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.14%0.11%-21.43%

Locklear ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Locklear is British & Irish, which comprises 61.8% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (12.0%) and Angolan & Congolese (6.2%). Additional ancestries include Nigerian, Eastern European, Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean, Spanish & Portuguese, and Scandinavian.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish61.8%
French & German12.0%
Angolan & Congolese6.2%
Other20.0%
Locklear

Possible origins of the surname Locklear

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Locklear have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Merseyside, United Kingdom91.80%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom91.80%
Greater London, United Kingdom91.80%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom91.80%
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom91.10%

What Locklear haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Locklear is I-Z140, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup I-Z140 is descended from haplogroup I-M170. Other common haplogroups include R-P312 and E-M180, which are predominantly found among people with European and Sub-Saharan African ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Munger, Benefield, Eby, Royer, Cagle, Hasty, Crawford, Fortner, Newberry, Alston.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Locklear surname are: J1c, H, H1. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

locklearPaternal Haplogroup Origins I-M170
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to Alexander Hamilton

Early in the morning on July 11, 1804, Aaron Burr (then Vice President of the United States) and Alexander Hamilton (founder of the U.S. Treasury) dueled on the New Jersey side of the Hudson River. This marked the culmination of a bitter personal and political rivalry between the two men. Alexander Hamilton died as a result of the duel, but his intellectual legacy survives in the founding documents of the nation he helped build. A piece of his genetic legacy survives as well: in the 21st century, genealogists documented the paternal haplogroups of dozens of Hamilton's living descendants and concluded that the Founding Father's paternal haplogroup was a branch of I-DF29.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Locklear have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Locklear

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Locklear" Surname 36.6%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Locklear

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Locklear" Surname 22.9%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Locklear

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Locklear" Surname 20.4%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Locklear

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Locklear" Surname 22.2%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Locklear?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Locklear are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%