Explore the Family Name Crawford

The meaning of Crawford

Scottish and English: habitational name from any of various places called Crawford, primarily the one in Lanarkshire (Scotland), and possibly also from the one in Lancashire. Both are named in Old English with crāwe ‘crow’ + ford ‘ford’.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Crawford in the United States?

Based on Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Crawford has seen a slight decrease in rank from 146 in 2000 to 156 in 2010, indicating a drop of 6.85%. However, the count of individuals with this surname has risen by 4.01% during the same period, from 158,121 to 164,457. The proportion of the Crawford surname per 100k population has also dipped slightly by 4.88%, from 58.61 in 2000 to 55.75 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#146#156-6.85%
Count158,121164,4574.01%
Proportion per 100k58.6155.75-4.88%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Crawford

The ethnicity data from the Decennial U.S. Census reveals some shifts in the distribution of the Crawford surname across various ethnic identities over a decade. While the percentage of Crawfords identifying as White decreased by 3.86% from 71.31% in 2000 to 68.56% in 2010, those identifying as Black saw a slight increase of 4.82%, settling at 25.65% in 2010. The largest growth was observed in the Hispanic community, where the presence of the Crawford surname increased by 54.48%. There were also increases among those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander (22.5%) and American Indian/Alaskan Native (8.7%). Additionally, there was a noticeable rise (36.09%) in the number of individuals with the Crawford surname who identified with two or more races.

20002010Change
White71.31%68.56%-3.86%
Black24.47%25.65%4.82%
Two or More Races1.69%2.3%36.09%
Hispanic1.45%2.24%54.48%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.69%0.75%8.7%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.4%0.49%22.5%

Crawford ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Crawford is British & Irish, which comprises 54.6% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (21.4%) and Nigerian (3.5%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Eastern European, Italian, Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish54.6%
French & German21.4%
Nigerian3.5%
Other20.5%
Crawford

Possible origins of the surname Crawford

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Crawford have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom84.50%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom84.30%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom84.00%
Merseyside, United Kingdom83.90%
West Midlands, United Kingdom83.80%

What Crawford haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Crawford is I-Z140, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup I-Z140 is descended from haplogroup I-M170. Other common haplogroups include R-L20 and R-CTS241, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Faulkner, Greene, Cooper, Woods, Taylor, Francis, White, Thompson, Wilson, Morris.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Crawford surname are: T2b, H, H1. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

crawfordPaternal Haplogroup Origins I-M170
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to Alexander Hamilton

Early in the morning on July 11, 1804, Aaron Burr (then Vice President of the United States) and Alexander Hamilton (founder of the U.S. Treasury) dueled on the New Jersey side of the Hudson River. This marked the culmination of a bitter personal and political rivalry between the two men. Alexander Hamilton died as a result of the duel, but his intellectual legacy survives in the founding documents of the nation he helped build. A piece of his genetic legacy survives as well: in the 21st century, genealogists documented the paternal haplogroups of dozens of Hamilton's living descendants and concluded that the Founding Father's paternal haplogroup was a branch of I-DF29.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Crawford have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Crawford

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Crawford" Surname 41.4%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Crawford

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Crawford" Surname 28.1%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Crawford

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Crawford" Surname 24.9%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Crawford

Cat Allergy

An allergic reaction to cats, characterized by symptoms such as sneezing, itching, and difficulty breathing.

"Crawford" Surname 36.7%

23andMe Users 36.7%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Crawford?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Crawford are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%