Explore the Family Name Karr

The meaning of Karr

1. German: shortened form of Karren or Karrer. 2. Scottish and English: variant of Kerr.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Karr in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census, the surname Karr showed a slight decline in popularity ranking between 2000 and 2010, moving from rank 3,402 to 3,460, a change of -1.7%. However, the count of individuals carrying the Karr surname actually increased by 7.15%, moving from 9,635 in 2000 to 10,324 in 2010. The proportion of individuals with the Karr surname per 100,000 people also saw a slight decrease of -1.96%, going from 3.57 in 2000 to 3.5 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#3,402#3,460-1.7%
Count9,63510,3247.15%
Proportion per 100k3.573.5-1.96%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Karr

In terms of ethnicity, Decennial U.S. Census data shows significant changes among those with the Karr surname between 2000 and 2010. Notably, the percentage of individuals identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander increased dramatically by 194.87%, rising from 1.17% to 3.45%. Those identifying as Hispanic, Black, and American Indian/Alaskan Native also saw increases, at 31.14%, 45.45%, and 30.12% respectively. Meanwhile, the percentage of individuals identifying as White saw a decline of -4.18%, dropping from 92.67% to 88.80%. Furthermore, the percentage identifying with two or more ethnic identities saw a small decrease, falling from 1.45% to 1.43%.

20002010Change
White92.67%88.8%-4.18%
Hispanic2.89%3.79%31.14%
Asian/Pacific Islander1.17%3.45%194.87%
Black0.99%1.44%45.45%
Two or More Races1.45%1.43%-1.38%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.83%1.08%30.12%

Karr ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Karr is British & Irish, which comprises 44.6% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (25.6%) and Eastern European (8.3%). Additional ancestries include Ashkenazi Jewish, Scandinavian, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, and Greek & Balkan.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish44.6%
French & German25.6%
Eastern European8.3%
Other21.5%
Karr

Possible origins of the surname Karr

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Karr have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom81.30%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom80.90%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom80.90%
West Midlands, United Kingdom80.10%
Merseyside, United Kingdom80.10%

What Karr haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Karr is R-CTS241, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-CTS241 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-P311 and R-L48, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Colvin, Barrow, Jack, Griffith, Langdon, Merrick, Davies, Luke, O'Neil, Oliver.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Karr surname are: H1, T2b, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

karrPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to the nomadic Tuareg of the Sahara

Though haplogroup H1 rarely reaches high frequencies beyond western Europe, over 60% of eastern Tuareg in Libya belong to haplogroup H1. The Tuareg call themselves the Imazghan, meaning “free people.” They are an isolated, semi-nomadic people who inhabit the West-Central Sahara and are known today for a distinctive dark blue turban worn by the men, and for their long history as gatekeepers of the desert.How did women carrying H1 make it all the way from western Europe to this isolated community? They likely migrated from Spain across the Strait of Gibraltar into Morocco after the Last Ice Age, where they were assimilated into the Berbers of the Mediterranean coast. Then, about 5,000 years ago, the Sahara shifted from a period of relative habitable conditions to its dramatically arid desert environment. This shift may have caused migrations throughout the Sahara, prompting the ancient Tuaregs to meet and mingle with the Berbers, bringing H1 lineages into their population.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Karr have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Karr

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Karr" Surname 52.5%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Karr

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Karr" Surname 27.9%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Karr

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Karr" Surname 19.1%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Karr

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Karr" Surname 14.5%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Karr?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Karr are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%