Explore the Family Name Edge

The meaning of Edge

English: topographic name from Middle English egge ‘edge, ridge’ (Old English ecg), denoting someone who lived near a prominent edge or ridge of a hill, or a habitational name from Edge (Cheshire).

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Edge in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Edge has seen a slight decrease between 2000 and 2010. Previously ranked at 2950 in the year 2000, it fell to 3119 in 2010, marking a 5.73% drop. However, the actual count of individuals bearing the surname increased from 11,216 to 11,556, an increase of 3.03%. The proportion of people with the Edge surname per 100,000 decreased by 5.77%, moving from 4.16 to 3.92.

20002010Change
Rank#2,950#3,119-5.73%
Count11,21611,5563.03%
Proportion per 100k4.163.92-5.77%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Edge

The ethnic identity associated with the surname Edge has also seen some shifts according to the Decennial U.S. Census data. The percentage of those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander and Black slightly decreased while those recognizing themselves as White saw a minor drop of 1.91%. However, there were significant increases among certain groups. Individuals identifying as of two or more ethnicities grew by 25%, and those identifying as Hispanic rose dramatically by 76.19%. The American Indian and Alaskan Native group also observed a notable increase of 38.55%.

20002010Change
White82.32%80.75%-1.91%
Black13.57%13.49%-0.59%
Hispanic1.26%2.22%76.19%
Two or More Races1.6%2%25%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.83%1.15%38.55%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.42%0.39%-7.14%

Edge ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Edge is British & Irish, which comprises 63.6% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (18.8%) and Eastern European (3.0%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Nigerian, Italian, Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish63.6%
French & German18.8%
Eastern European3.0%
Other14.6%
Edge

Possible origins of the surname Edge

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Edge have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom91.30%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom91.30%
Merseyside, United Kingdom91.30%
West Midlands, United Kingdom91.30%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom90.90%

What Edge haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Edge is E-L677, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup E-L677 is descended from haplogroup E-M96. Other common haplogroups include R-CTS241 and R-Z8, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Watts, Shepherd, Fitzgerald, Davis, Lloyd, Benjamin, Browne, Cole, Bishop, Lacey.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Edge surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

edgePaternal Haplogroup Origins E-M96
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to trans-Mediterranean migrants

Some of the early members of E-L677 completed a large, trans-Mediterranean migration directly from Africa as early as 11,000 years ago. This large migration is probably why haplogroup E1b1b1a1b2 is fairly common among people from both northern Africa and the Mediterranean region. During a more recent migration, haplogroup E1b1b1a1b2 probably spread from northern Africa to eastern Africa along the Nile River. The migrations of haplogroup E1b1b1a1b2 through Africa and Europe have resulted in its present-day widespread distribution throughout northern and eastern Africa, western Asia, and the Mediterranean.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Edge have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Edge

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Edge" Surname 43.4%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Edge

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Edge" Surname 35.6%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Edge

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Edge" Surname 20.6%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Edge

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Edge" Surname 13.3%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Edge?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Edge are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%