Explore the Family Name Lacey

The meaning of Lacey

English and Irish: variant of Lacy.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Lacey in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census, the surname Lacey has seen a slight decrease in popularity between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, it was ranked as the 1854th most popular surname, but by 2010 it had dropped to the 1930th place, marking a change of -4.1. Despite this decrease in rank, the actual count of people with the surname Lacey saw an increase of 4.94%, rising from 17,811 in 2000 to 18,691 in 2010. The proportion of the Lacey surname per 100,000 people also slightly decreased from 6.6 in 2000 to 6.34 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#1,854#1,930-4.1%
Count17,81118,6914.94%
Proportion per 100k6.66.34-3.94%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Lacey

Regarding the ethnic identity associated with the surname Lacey, data from the Decennial U.S. Census reveals some shifts over the decade from 2000 to 2010. The percentage of Laceys identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander increased by 50%, while those identifying with two or more races rose by 32.73%. The majority of Laceys identified as White, although this percentage experienced a small decline from 73.58% in 2000 to 71.65% in 2010. Those identifying as Hispanic observed a substantial increase of 43.5%, whereas the percentage of Black Laceys saw a marginal rise of 1.72%. Lastly, there was a 14.58% increase in the proportion of Laceys who identify as American Indian and Alaskan Native.

20002010Change
White73.58%71.65%-2.62%
Black22.15%22.53%1.72%
Hispanic1.77%2.54%43.5%
Two or More Races1.65%2.19%32.73%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.48%0.55%14.58%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.36%0.54%50%

Lacey ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Lacey is British & Irish, which comprises 54.7% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (20.9%) and Eastern European (4.9%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Nigerian, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, and Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish54.7%
French & German20.9%
Eastern European4.9%
Other19.4%
Lacey

Possible origins of the surname Lacey

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Lacey have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom85.60%
Merseyside, United Kingdom85.40%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom85.20%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom85.00%
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom84.70%

What Lacey haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Lacey is R-CTS241, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-CTS241 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-P311 and R-U152, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Morgan, Phillips, Lloyd, Jones, Reese, Hopkins, Ford, Lewis, Oliver, Shaw.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Lacey surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

laceyPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Lacey have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Lacey

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Lacey" Surname 41.5%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Lacey

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Lacey" Surname 30.8%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Lacey

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Lacey" Surname 21.8%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Lacey

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Lacey" Surname 18.9%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Lacey?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Lacey are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%