Explore the Family Name Berge

The meaning of Berge

1. Norwegian and Swedish: variant of Berg, from the dative form. As a Norwegian surname, this is a habitational name from any of numerous farms so named all over the country. 2. German: topographic name for a person by or on a hill, from an extended form of Berg (formerly with a preposition with dative case, e.g. am Berge). 3. French: topographic name for someone who lived on a steep river bank, from Old French berge ‘river bank’. Compare Laberge. 4. French (Bergé): variant of Berger, either French, meaning ‘shepherd’, or German. Compare Barga. 5. French: variant of Barge ‘boat, barge’. 6. English: variant of Bergh. 7. English: metathesized form of Bridge. The -e- represents the southeastern vowel development in Middle English of Old English /y/ in brycg ‘bridge’ (compare Burge). Compare also Birge. Some characteristic forenames: Scandinavian Maren, Johan, Karsten, Alf, Bent, Erik, Gudmund, Knud, Peer, Per, Sten, Thor.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Berge in the United States?

The surname Berge, based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, saw a slight decrease in popularity from 2000 to 2010. In 2000, it ranked as the 8991st most common surname and dropped to the 9446th position in 2010 - a change of roughly -5.06%. Despite this decrease in rank, the actual count of individuals with the Berge surname increased slightly by 2.99%, from 3344 to 3444 people. Consequently, the proportion of the Berge surname per 100k people decreased by -5.65%.

20002010Change
Rank#8,991#9,446-5.06%
Count3,3443,4442.99%
Proportion per 100k1.241.17-5.65%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Berge

Breaking down the surname Berge by ethnicity using the Decennial U.S. Census data, there were some notable shifts between 2000 and 2010. The largest increase was seen within the Hispanic community, with a significant growth rate of 74.06%, followed by the Asian/Pacific Islander group at 35.56%. The category of two or more races also saw an increase of 19.61%. On the contrary, the percentage of those identifying as White with this surname decreased by -1.90%. Small decreases were also seen among those identifying as Black (-7.14%) and American Indian and Alaskan Native (-23.33%).

20002010Change
White95.28%93.47%-1.9%
Hispanic2.12%3.69%74.06%
Two or More Races1.02%1.22%19.61%
Black0.84%0.78%-7.14%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.45%0.61%35.56%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.3%0.23%-23.33%

Berge ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Berge is Scandinavian, which comprises 30.2% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (28.9%) and French & German (22.4%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Iranian, Caucasian & Mesopotamian.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
Scandinavian30.2%
British & Irish28.9%
French & German22.4%
Other18.5%
Berge

Possible origins of the surname Berge

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Berge have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom64.40%
West Midlands, United Kingdom64.40%
Greater London, United Kingdom64.40%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom64.40%
Lancashire, United Kingdom63.50%

What Berge haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Berge is R-P312, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-P312 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include I-L22 and R-Z284, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Quist, Eide, Henriksen, Ellingson, Evenson, Papp, Berglund, Krohn, Thorson, Poulsen.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Berge surname are: H1, J1c, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

bergePaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Berge have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Berge

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Berge" Surname 47.2%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Berge

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Berge" Surname 21.4%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Berge

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Berge" Surname 30.0%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Berge

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Berge" Surname 18.5%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Berge?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Berge are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Scandinavian 62.9%

23andMe Users 57.2%