Explore the Family Name Ellingson

The meaning of Ellingson

Americanized form of Norwegian Ellingsen and of its rare Swedish cognate Ellingsson.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Ellingson in the United States?

Based on data from the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname 'Ellingson' experienced a slight dip between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, Ellingson ranked as the 5,831st most popular surname in the United States, but by 2010 it had slipped to the 6,130th spot, marking a decline of 5.13%. Despite this drop in rank, the actual count of individuals with the Ellingson surname increased from 5,435 in 2000 to 5,590 in 2010, a growth rate of 2.85%. However, when considering proportion per 100,000 people, there was a slight decrease from 2.01 in 2000 to 1.9 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#5,831#6,130-5.13%
Count5,4355,5902.85%
Proportion per 100k2.011.9-5.47%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Ellingson

In terms of ethnic identity, the Decennial U.S. Census data reveals some changes over the decade from 2000 to 2010. The majority of those bearing the Ellingson surname identified as White, comprising 96.41% in 2000 and 95.83% in 2010, a marginal decrease of 0.60%. Individuals of Asian/Pacific Islander descent saw an increase of 45.24%, rising from 0.42% to 0.61%, while those identifying with two or more races also increased by 18.64%, from 1.18% to 1.40%. The Hispanic segment rose slightly by 3.31%, from 1.21% to 1.25%. Meanwhile, the Black population decreased by 3.57%, from 0.28% to 0.27%. Lastly, American Indian and Alaskan Native representation increased by 28.00%, albeit from a small base, moving from 0.50% to 0.64%.

20002010Change
White96.41%95.83%-0.6%
Two or More Races1.18%1.4%18.64%
Hispanic1.21%1.25%3.31%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.5%0.64%28%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.42%0.61%45.24%
Black0.28%0.27%-3.57%

Ellingson ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Ellingson is Scandinavian, which comprises 33.4% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (30.4%) and French & German (21.5%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Italian, Indigenous American, Spanish & Portuguese, and Finnish.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
Scandinavian33.4%
British & Irish30.4%
French & German21.5%
Other14.8%
Ellingson

Possible origins of the surname Ellingson

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Ellingson have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
West Midlands, United Kingdom70.70%
Merseyside, United Kingdom70.70%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom70.70%
Greater London, United Kingdom70.70%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom70.70%

What Ellingson haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Ellingson is R-P312, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-P312 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-P311 and I-Z58, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Nord, Johansson, Eide, Bergquist, Iversen, Bakken, Johanson, Eriksen, Eklund, Knudson.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Ellingson surname are: H1, J1c, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

ellingsonPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Ellingson have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Ellingson

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Ellingson" Surname 53.8%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Ellingson

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Ellingson" Surname 20.0%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Ellingson

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Ellingson" Surname 19.2%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Ellingson

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Ellingson" Surname 19.1%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Ellingson?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Ellingson are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Scandinavian 62.9%

23andMe Users 57.2%