Explore the Family Name Pedersen

The meaning of Pedersen

1. Norwegian and Danish: patronymic from the personal name Peder (see Peter). This surname is also found in northern Germany. Compare Petersen 2 and Peterson 1. 2. English: variant of Peterson. Some characteristic forenames: Scandinavian Erik, Lars, Niels, Bjorn, Knud, Nils, Anders, Jorgen, Egil, Einer, Knut, Peer.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Pedersen in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census, Pedersen's popularity as a surname has seen minor fluctuations between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, it was ranked as the 1,683rd most common surname, but by 2010, it had slipped slightly to 1,780th place, reflecting a 5.76% decrease in rank. However, the actual count of people with the Pedersen surname increased from 19,510 in 2000 to 20,135 in 2010, marking a 3.2% growth. Overall, the proportion per 100,000 people saw a slight dip of 5.53%, moving from 7.23 in 2000 to 6.83 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#1,683#1,780-5.76%
Count19,51020,1353.2%
Proportion per 100k7.236.83-5.53%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Pedersen

The ethnic identity affiliated with the Pedersen surname showed interesting changes according to the Decennial U.S. Census. The largest group, identifying as White, decreased by 1.36% over the decade, dropping from 95.65% in 2000 to 94.35% in 2010. The Hispanic population represented by the surname saw the most significant increase, up by 53.33% from 1.50% to 2.30%. There were also notable increases within the Asian/Pacific Islander and Black communities, which saw growth rates of 36.21% and 36.00% respectively. Those identifying as two or more races also grew by 27.01%. Conversely, the percentage of American Indian and Alaskan Native Pedersens dropped by 27.69% during this period.

20002010Change
White95.65%94.35%-1.36%
Hispanic1.5%2.3%53.33%
Two or More Races1.37%1.74%27.01%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.58%0.79%36.21%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.65%0.47%-27.69%
Black0.25%0.34%36%

Pedersen ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Pedersen is British & Irish, which comprises 31.4% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are Scandinavian (29.8%) and French & German (22.4%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Indigenous American.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish31.4%
Scandinavian29.8%
French & German22.4%
Other16.4%
Pedersen

Possible origins of the surname Pedersen

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Pedersen have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom71.60%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom71.30%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom71.30%
Merseyside, United Kingdom71.20%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom71.20%

What Pedersen haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Pedersen is R-M405, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-M405 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include I-Z58 and R-CTS241, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Olsen, Christiansen, Hansen, Petersen, Larsen, Andersen, Jensen, Olson, Lund, Peterson.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Pedersen surname are: T2b, H, H1. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

pedersenPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to King Louis XVI

The rule of France by men of the House of Bourbon began with King Henri IV in 1589 C.E. and continued until the beheading of his direct paternal descendant King Louis XVI in 1793. Several years ago, researchers analyzed a mummified head and a blood-soaked cloth that they believed might belong to the two kings, and concluded that the royal paternal line belonged to haplogroup G. In a more recent study, however, a different set of researchers tested three living men who are direct descendants of the Bourbon kings. Their efforts revealed that the male lineage of the House of Bourbon is actually a branch of haplogroup R-M405.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Pedersen have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Pedersen

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Pedersen" Surname 43.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Pedersen

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Pedersen" Surname 24.6%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Pedersen

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Pedersen" Surname 16.0%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Pedersen

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Pedersen" Surname 18.3%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Pedersen?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Pedersen are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%