Explore the Family Name Hostetler

The meaning of Hostetler

Americanized form of Swiss German Hostettler and of its altered forms Hochstetler, Hochstättler or Hochstettler. History: This is the most common American variant of the name of a Swiss Mennonite and Amish family, originally spelled Hostettler.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Hostetler in the United States?

According to the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname "Hostetler" has increased significantly in the United States from 2000 to 2010. The rank of the surname improved from 2817 to 2490, an elevation of 11.61 percent. This means that the Hostetler surname became more common over this period. In terms of raw numbers, the count of people with this surname grew by 24.41 percent, increasing from 11,659 in 2000 to 14,505 in 2010. The proportion of individuals with this surname per 100,000 people also rose by 13.89 percent, moving from 4.32 to 4.92.

20002010Change
Rank#2,817#2,49011.61%
Count11,65914,50524.41%
Proportion per 100k4.324.9213.89%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Hostetler

In terms of ethnic identity, the Decennial U.S. Census data reveals interesting shifts among those bearing the Hostetler surname between 2000 and 2010. While the majority of Hostetlers identified as White (97.91 percent in 2000 and 97.46 percent in 2010), there was a minor decrease in this group by 0.46 percent. Those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander saw a significant increase of 87.50 percent, albeit from a small base of 0.16 percent to 0.30 percent. Individuals reporting two or more races slightly increased by 16.87 percent, while those identifying as Hispanic rose by 28.57 percent. Black Hostetlers also saw an increase of 35.71 percent. However, those who identify as American Indian and Alaskan Native decreased remarkably by 47.37 percent.

20002010Change
White97.91%97.46%-0.46%
Hispanic0.77%0.99%28.57%
Two or More Races0.83%0.97%16.87%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.16%0.3%87.5%
Black0.14%0.19%35.71%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.19%0.1%-47.37%

Hostetler ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Hostetler is French & German, which comprises 52.7% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (32.7%) and Eastern European (3.4%). Additional ancestries include Spanish & Portuguese, Scandinavian, Italian, Greek & Balkan, and Korean.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
French & German52.7%
British & Irish32.7%
Eastern European3.4%
Other11.2%
Hostetler

Possible origins of the surname Hostetler

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Hostetler have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom76.00%
Greater London, United Kingdom76.00%
West Midlands, United Kingdom76.00%
Merseyside, United Kingdom76.00%
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom75.40%

What Hostetler haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Hostetler is R-Z30, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-Z30 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-L48 and I-M170, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Harbaugh, Pease, Mize, Baxley, Wickham, Bobo, Beecher, Rohrer, Duckett, Torrey.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Hostetler surname are: H1, K1a, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

hostetlerPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to King Louis XVI

The rule of France by men of the House of Bourbon began with King Henri IV in 1589 C.E. and continued until the beheading of his direct paternal descendant King Louis XVI in 1793. Several years ago, researchers analyzed a mummified head and a blood-soaked cloth that they believed might belong to the two kings, and concluded that the royal paternal line belonged to haplogroup G. In a more recent study, however, a different set of researchers tested three living men who are direct descendants of the Bourbon kings. Their efforts revealed that the male lineage of the House of Bourbon is actually a branch of haplogroup R-M405.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Hostetler have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Hostetler

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Hostetler" Surname 44.0%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Hostetler

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Hostetler" Surname 26.8%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Hostetler

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Hostetler" Surname 24.1%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Hostetler

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Hostetler" Surname 19.6%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Hostetler?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Hostetler are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

French & German 60.8%

23andMe Users 57.2%