Explore the Family Name Esser

The meaning of Esser

1. German: occupational name for a wheelwright or cartmaker, from Middle Low German asse ‘axle’ + the agent suffix -er. 2. German: variant of Essner. 3. English: from the Middle English personal name Asser, Atser (Old Norse Ǫzurr, Azur, probably from Scandinavian Antswarur ‘answerer’), also in use among Normans in Normandy, which may explain its occurrence in post-Conquest England outside the former Danelaw counties. Some characteristic forenames: German Kurt, Ernst, Eberhard, Elke, Gunter, Hans, Karlheinz, Klaus, Lieselotte, Lothar, Reiner, Rudi.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Esser in the United States?

According to the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname "Esser" saw a slight decrease in rank from 2000 to 2010, moving from 7378 to 7724, which represents a change of -4.69%. However, even with this slip in ranking, the count of individuals bearing this surname increased by 3.19%, from 4164 in 2000 to 4297 in 2010. The proportion per 100,000 people also showed a marginal decrease of -5.19%, going from 1.54 to 1.46.

20002010Change
Rank#7,378#7,724-4.69%
Count4,1644,2973.19%
Proportion per 100k1.541.46-5.19%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Esser

The ethnic identity associated with the surname "Esser" also experienced shifts during that decade, as shown in the Decennial U.S. Census data. The percentage of those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander increased by 16.67%, while those reporting two or more races grew by 27.27%. The majority, however, identified as White, although this group saw a slight reduction of -1.45% over the decade. The Hispanic demographic reported the most significant growth of 79.55%, while the Black community saw a decrease of -19.49%. A small increase of 33.33% was observed among those identifying as American Indian and Alaskan Native.

20002010Change
White95.1%93.72%-1.45%
Hispanic1.32%2.37%79.55%
Two or More Races1.32%1.68%27.27%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.96%1.12%16.67%
Black1.18%0.95%-19.49%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.12%0.16%33.33%

Esser ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Esser is French & German, which comprises 45.1% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (29.6%) and Eastern European (7.0%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Spanish & Portuguese, and Vietnamese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
French & German45.1%
British & Irish29.6%
Eastern European7.0%
Other18.3%
Esser

Possible origins of the surname Esser

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Esser have recent ancestry locations spanning a few countries, mostly in United Kingdom, and Germany.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom66.40%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom66.40%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom66.40%
Merseyside, United Kingdom66.40%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom66.40%

What Esser haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Esser is R-P312, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-P312 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-L2 and R-Z301, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Rath, Koenig, Blume, Kraemer, Walther, Dickman, Seiler, Appel, Stephan, Meister.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Esser surname are: H1, H, U5b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

esserPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Esser have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Esser

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Esser" Surname 40.0%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Esser

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Esser" Surname 21.2%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Esser

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Esser" Surname 16.7%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Esser

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Esser" Surname 17.0%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Esser?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Esser are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

French & German 60.8%

23andMe Users 57.2%