Explore the Family Name Witten

The meaning of Witten

1. North German: patronymic from Witte. 2. English: variant of Whitton.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Witten in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Witten exhibited a slight decrease in ranking from 2000 to 2010, moving from 11,070th place to 11,631st. However, the actual count of people with the Witten name increased by 2.28%, totaling 2,695 individuals in 2010. The proportion of this surname per 100,000 people fell by 7.14%, indicating that while the absolute number of Wittens grew, their share relative to the overall population decreased.

20002010Change
Rank#11,070#11,631-5.07%
Count2,6352,6952.28%
Proportion per 100k0.980.91-7.14%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Witten

The ethnicity breakdown of individuals bearing the Witten surname also underwent changes between 2000 and 2010, according to the Decennial U.S. Census data. While the majority continued to identify as White (86.35%), this group experienced a slight decrease of 2.22% over the decade. On the other hand, those identifying as two or more ethnicities saw a substantial increase of 96.23%. Hispanic-identifying Wittens also rose by 37.63%, as did those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander and American Indian/Alaskan Native, albeit at more modest rates of 10.53% and 4.35%, respectively. Meanwhile, the Black population under the Witten surname remained relatively stable, growing only slightly by 1.56%.

20002010Change
White88.31%86.35%-2.22%
Black7.67%7.79%1.56%
Hispanic1.94%2.67%37.63%
Two or More Races1.06%2.08%96.23%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.57%0.63%10.53%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.46%0.48%4.35%

Witten ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Witten is British & Irish, which comprises 45.9% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (26.4%) and Ashkenazi Jewish (10.8%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Eastern European, Spanish & Portuguese, Italian, and Levantine.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish45.9%
French & German26.4%
Ashkenazi Jewish10.8%
Other16.9%
Witten

Possible origins of the surname Witten

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Witten have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Merseyside, United Kingdom79.80%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom79.80%
Greater London, United Kingdom79.80%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom79.80%
West Midlands, United Kingdom79.80%

What Witten haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Witten is O-F2415, which is predominantly found among people with East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry. Haplogroup O-F2415 is descended from haplogroup O-M1359. Other common haplogroups include E-M183 and O-F2859, which are predominantly found among people with European and East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Witten surname are: H1, H, HV. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

wittenPaternal Haplogroup Origins O-M1359
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to the Cham

One of the many populations harboring members of haplogroup O1b1a1a1a1 is the Cham ethnic group, a group of people who speak Austronesian languages in Mainland Southeast Asia. Austronesian languages make up a language family that is extremely large and widespread, comprising over 350 million people on islands such as Madagascar, Easter Island, and many others. However, Austronesian languages are less common on mainland Asia, with a notable exception being the Chamic language. Research suggests that ancestors of the Cham people migrated from Southeast Asian islands to the mainland around the year 500 BCE, and that early Cham populations quickly began mixing with indigenous southern Vietnamese populations. As a result, the Chamic language now has words that were borrowed from languages spoken by indigenous Vietnamese people. It is likely that an ancestral Kinh population was one of the populations that mixed with the Cham people shortly after their migration to mainland Asia.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Witten have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Witten

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Witten" Surname 51.9%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Witten

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Witten" Surname 50.0%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Witten

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Witten" Surname 22.6%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Witten

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Witten" Surname 11.1%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Witten?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Witten are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%