Explore the Family Name Winton

The meaning of Winton

English: habitational name from any of several places called Winton, including those in Lancashire, Sussex, Westmorland, and North Yorkshire. The name’s distribution suggests that it is most often from Winton in Alfriston (Sussex). The Sussex placename derives from the Old English personal name Wīga + the Old English groupname suffix -ingas (genitive -inga-) + tūn ‘farmstead, estate’. The Lancashire placename derives from Old English wīthign ‘willow, willow copse’ + tūn. The North Yorkshire placename derives from the Old English personal name Wine + tūn. The Westmorland placename probably derives from Old English winn ‘pasture’ + tūn. Black commented that this name in Scotland is ‘of territorial origin from the lands of Winton in the parish of Pencaitland, East Lothian’. These ‘lands’ are named for the de Wyntoun family, who gave their name to Winton House (East Lothian) in the 12th century.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Winton in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Winton has seen a slight decline between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, Winton was ranked as the 7,948th most popular surname, but it slipped to the 8,408th position in 2010, marking a 5.79% decrease in rank. However, the actual count of individuals with the surname rose by 1.76%, from 3,862 in 2000 to 3,930 in 2010. The proportion of Wintons per 100,000 people saw a minor decline of 6.99%.

20002010Change
Rank#7,948#8,408-5.79%
Count3,8623,9301.76%
Proportion per 100k1.431.33-6.99%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Winton

Regarding ethnicity, the Decennial U.S. Census data reveals some shifts among those bearing the surname Winton between 2000 and 2010. The majority identified as White, although this group saw a slight decrease from 78.92% to 77.61%. The percentage of Wintons identifying as Black remained relatively stable at just over 15%. Interestingly, there was a significant increase in those identifying as Hispanic, jumping from 1.81% to 3.08%. Those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander and American Indian and Alaskan Native also saw increases, while those identifying with two or more ethnicities decreased slightly.

20002010Change
White78.92%77.61%-1.66%
Black15.33%15.29%-0.26%
Hispanic1.81%3.08%70.17%
Two or More Races2.49%2.42%-2.81%
American Indian and Alaskan Native1.14%1.22%7.02%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.31%0.38%22.58%

Winton ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Winton is British & Irish, which comprises 54.5% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (20.7%) and Ashkenazi Jewish (8.7%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Eastern European, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, and Nigerian.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish54.5%
French & German20.7%
Ashkenazi Jewish8.7%
Other16.1%
Winton

Possible origins of the surname Winton

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Winton have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
West Midlands, United Kingdom91.80%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom91.80%
Merseyside, United Kingdom91.80%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom91.80%
Greater London, United Kingdom91.80%

What Winton haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Winton is O-F2415, which is predominantly found among people with East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry. Haplogroup O-F2415 is descended from haplogroup O-M1359. Other common haplogroups include E-M183 and O-F2859, which are predominantly found among people with European and East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Winton surname are: H1, H, J1c. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

wintonPaternal Haplogroup Origins O-M1359
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to the Cham

One of the many populations harboring members of haplogroup O1b1a1a1a1 is the Cham ethnic group, a group of people who speak Austronesian languages in Mainland Southeast Asia. Austronesian languages make up a language family that is extremely large and widespread, comprising over 350 million people on islands such as Madagascar, Easter Island, and many others. However, Austronesian languages are less common on mainland Asia, with a notable exception being the Chamic language. Research suggests that ancestors of the Cham people migrated from Southeast Asian islands to the mainland around the year 500 BCE, and that early Cham populations quickly began mixing with indigenous southern Vietnamese populations. As a result, the Chamic language now has words that were borrowed from languages spoken by indigenous Vietnamese people. It is likely that an ancestral Kinh population was one of the populations that mixed with the Cham people shortly after their migration to mainland Asia.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Winton have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Winton

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Winton" Surname 38.5%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Winton

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Winton" Surname 16.7%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Winton

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Winton" Surname 17.5%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Winton

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Winton" Surname 12.2%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Winton?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Winton are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%