Explore the Family Name Willingham

The meaning of Willingham

English (eastern): habitational name from North, South, Cherry Willingham, Willingham by Stow (Lincolnshire), or Willingham (Cambridgeshire, Suffolk). The placenames derive from the Old English personal name Wifel or Willa + the Old English groupname suffix -ingas (genitive -inga-) + hām ‘village, homestead’.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Willingham in the United States?

According to the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Willingham has seen a slight shift between 2000 and 2010. While the count increased from 12,475 to 12,818, representing a 2.75% growth, its rank fell from 2659 to 2814, marking a decrease in popularity by 5.83%. The proportion per 100k also dropped by 5.84%, moving from 4.62 to 4.35.

20002010Change
Rank#2,659#2,814-5.83%
Count12,47512,8182.75%
Proportion per 100k4.624.35-5.84%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Willingham

In terms of ethnicity, the Decennial U.S. Census data reveals some interesting changes over the decade. The percentage of individuals with the surname Willingham identifying as White decreased by 4.74%, going from 66.4% in 2000 to 63.25% in 2010. Conversely, those identifying as Black saw an increase, rising from 29.12% to 30.8%. Hispanics also showed an upward trend, with a rise of 33.17%. Those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander and American Indian and Alaskan Native had modest increases of 6.25% and 45.71% respectively. The most significant change was observed in the 'Two or more races' category, which saw an increase of 38.46%.

20002010Change
White66.4%63.25%-4.74%
Black29.12%30.8%5.77%
Hispanic2.08%2.77%33.17%
Two or More Races1.56%2.16%38.46%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.48%0.51%6.25%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.35%0.51%45.71%

Willingham ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Willingham is British & Irish, which comprises 60.0% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (18.9%) and Nigerian (4.9%). Additional ancestries include Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean, Spanish & Portuguese, Italian, Scandinavian, and Angolan & Congolese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish60.0%
French & German18.9%
Nigerian4.9%
Other16.2%
Willingham

Possible origins of the surname Willingham

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Willingham have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Glasgow City, United Kingdom84.60%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom84.60%
Greater London, United Kingdom84.60%
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom84.20%
Merseyside, United Kingdom84.20%

What Willingham haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Willingham is R-S1855, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-S1855 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-M405 and I-DF29, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Woodworth, Goodson, Weatherly, Kirkwood, Pitts, Hopson, Dobson, Fell, Sargeant, Silvers.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Willingham surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

willinghamPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to King Louis XVI

The rule of France by men of the House of Bourbon began with King Henri IV in 1589 C.E. and continued until the beheading of his direct paternal descendant King Louis XVI in 1793. Several years ago, researchers analyzed a mummified head and a blood-soaked cloth that they believed might belong to the two kings, and concluded that the royal paternal line belonged to haplogroup G. In a more recent study, however, a different set of researchers tested three living men who are direct descendants of the Bourbon kings. Their efforts revealed that the male lineage of the House of Bourbon is actually a branch of haplogroup R-M405.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Willingham have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Willingham

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Willingham" Surname 37.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Willingham

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Willingham" Surname 24.0%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Willingham

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Willingham" Surname 27.1%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Willingham

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Willingham" Surname 18.1%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Willingham?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Willingham are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%