Explore the Family Name Wilcox

The meaning of Wilcox

English (Yorkshire, Lancashire, and Flintshire): variant of Wilcock, with genitival or post-medieval excrescent -s. This form of the surname is based on the pronunciation.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Wilcox in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census, the Wilcox surname saw a slight increase in prevalence between 2000 and 2010. In terms of popularity, the name ranked 546th in 2000 but slid to the 602nd spot in 2010, marking a decline of 10.26%. However, the actual count of individuals bearing the Wilcox surname rose by 2.36% from 54,987 in 2000 to 56,286 in 2010. The proportion per 100,000 people also slightly decreased by 6.38% over the decade.

20002010Change
Rank#546#602-10.26%
Count54,98756,2862.36%
Proportion per 100k20.3819.08-6.38%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Wilcox

In terms of ethnic identity, the Decennial U.S. Census reveals significant changes among those with the Wilcox surname between 2000 and 2010. The percentage of Wilcox individuals identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander increased by 16.67%, while those identifying as two or more races rose by 30.77%. There was also a considerable growth in the Hispanic segment, which surged by 58.97%. On the other hand, those identifying as White experienced a slight decrease of 2.21%, while Black Wilcox individuals saw a modest rise of 4.83%. American Indian and Alaskan Native representation marginally declined by 1.27%.

20002010Change
White85.79%83.89%-2.21%
Black9.94%10.42%4.83%
Hispanic1.56%2.48%58.97%
Two or More Races1.43%1.87%30.77%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.79%0.78%-1.27%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.48%0.56%16.67%

Wilcox ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Wilcox is British & Irish, which comprises 51.8% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (25.9%) and Scandinavian (4.8%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Indigenous American, and Ashkenazi Jewish.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish51.8%
French & German25.9%
Scandinavian4.8%
Other17.5%
Wilcox

Possible origins of the surname Wilcox

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Wilcox have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom88.00%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom87.90%
Merseyside, United Kingdom87.90%
West Midlands, United Kingdom87.70%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom87.60%

What Wilcox haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Wilcox is R-L554, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-L554 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-CTS241 and R-L21, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Humphreys, Cameron, Davies, Hughes, Morgan, Phillips, Pritchard, Jones, Griffith, Shaw.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Wilcox surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

wilcoxPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Wilcox have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Wilcox

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Wilcox" Surname 42.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Wilcox

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Wilcox" Surname 25.1%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Wilcox

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Wilcox" Surname 22.1%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Wilcox

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Wilcox" Surname 19.1%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Wilcox?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Wilcox are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%