Explore the Family Name Whitener

The meaning of Whitener

1. Americanized form of German Weidner. 2. Perhaps also an Americanized form (translation into English) of German Weisner.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Whitener in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Whitener saw a slight decrease in popularity between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, it was ranked 7,042nd most common, but it slipped to 7,481st by 2010, marking a decrease of 6.23%. Despite this drop in ranking, the actual count of people with the surname Whitener increased slightly from 4,386 to 4,453, reflecting a growth of 1.53%. However, the proportion per 100k people decreased by 7.36%.

20002010Change
Rank#7,042#7,481-6.23%
Count4,3864,4531.53%
Proportion per 100k1.631.51-7.36%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Whitener

When it comes to ethnic identity, there were notable shifts among individuals with the Whitener surname from 2000 to 2010, as reported in the Decennial U.S. Census. The percentage of those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander increased by 53.13%, while those identifying as having two or more ethnicities grew by 40.96%. There was also an increase in the Hispanic population, which rose by 47.66%. Conversely, those identifying as White decreased by 2.7%, and the proportion of American Indian and Alaskan Native dropped by 13.29%. The percentage of those identifying as Black saw a modest increase of 9.79%.

20002010Change
White84.29%82.01%-2.7%
Black10.72%11.77%9.79%
Two or More Races1.66%2.34%40.96%
Hispanic1.28%1.89%47.66%
American Indian and Alaskan Native1.73%1.5%-13.29%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.32%0.49%53.13%

Whitener ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Whitener is British & Irish, which comprises 56.3% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (25.9%) and Filipino & Austronesian (2.4%). Additional ancestries include Nigerian, Italian, Scandinavian, Indigenous American, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish56.3%
French & German25.9%
Filipino & Austronesian2.4%
Other15.4%
Whitener

Possible origins of the surname Whitener

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Whitener have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom92.40%
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom92.40%
West Midlands, United Kingdom92.40%
Merseyside, United Kingdom92.40%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom92.40%

What Whitener haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Whitener is O-F2415, which is predominantly found among people with East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry. Haplogroup O-F2415 is descended from haplogroup O-M1359. Other common haplogroups include E-M183 and O-F2859, which are predominantly found among people with European and East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Whitener surname are: H1, H, N. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

whitenerPaternal Haplogroup Origins O-M1359
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to the Cham

One of the many populations harboring members of haplogroup O1b1a1a1a1 is the Cham ethnic group, a group of people who speak Austronesian languages in Mainland Southeast Asia. Austronesian languages make up a language family that is extremely large and widespread, comprising over 350 million people on islands such as Madagascar, Easter Island, and many others. However, Austronesian languages are less common on mainland Asia, with a notable exception being the Chamic language. Research suggests that ancestors of the Cham people migrated from Southeast Asian islands to the mainland around the year 500 BCE, and that early Cham populations quickly began mixing with indigenous southern Vietnamese populations. As a result, the Chamic language now has words that were borrowed from languages spoken by indigenous Vietnamese people. It is likely that an ancestral Kinh population was one of the populations that mixed with the Cham people shortly after their migration to mainland Asia.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Whitener have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Whitener

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Whitener" Surname 43.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Whitener

Cheek Dimples

Small indentations that appear on the cheeks when a person smiles.

"Whitener" Surname 23.1%

23andMe Users 37.6%

Habits

Whitener

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Whitener" Surname 22.0%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Whitener

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Whitener" Surname 14.5%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Whitener?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Whitener are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%