Explore the Family Name Whitehurst

The meaning of Whitehurst

English (Staffordshire, Cheshire, and Derbyshire): habitational name from Whitehurst in Dilhorne (Staffordshire), named with Old English hwīt ‘white’ + hyrst ‘wood’, and sometimes from some other place with the same origin, such as Whithurst in Kirdford (Sussex).

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Whitehurst in the United States?

According to data from the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname Whitehurst has seen a minor decline in recent years. In the year 2000, Whitehurst ranked 4,490 in terms of popularity and this slipped to 4,774 by 2010, translating to a change of -6.33%. However, despite the drop in rank, the actual count of individuals with the surname Whitehurst increased from 7,268 in 2000 to 7,412 in 2010, an increase of 1.98%. The proportion per 100,000 people also saw a decrease from 2.69 in 2000 to 2.51 in 2010, indicating a change of -6.69%.

20002010Change
Rank#4,490#4,774-6.33%
Count7,2687,4121.98%
Proportion per 100k2.692.51-6.69%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Whitehurst

Regarding ethnic identity, based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, there have been some shifts between 2000 and 2010. The percentage of Asian/Pacific Islanders with the surname Whitehurst rose from 0.26% to 0.36%, a change of 38.46%. Those identifying as two or more races increased from 1.38% to 1.88%, an increase of 36.23%. White individuals with the surname saw a slight decrease from 70.80% to 68.21%, a change of -3.66%. Hispanics with the surname Whitehurst increased from 1.24% to 1.94%, a change of 56.45%. Black individuals increased their representation from 25.91% to 27.15%, a change of 4.79%. Lastly, American Indian and Alaskan Natives saw an increase from 0.41% to 0.46%, a rise of 12.20%.

20002010Change
White70.8%68.21%-3.66%
Black25.91%27.15%4.79%
Hispanic1.24%1.94%56.45%
Two or More Races1.38%1.88%36.23%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.41%0.46%12.2%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.26%0.36%38.46%

Whitehurst ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Whitehurst is British & Irish, which comprises 53.2% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (21.6%) and Nigerian (4.5%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean, Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Eastern European.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish53.2%
French & German21.6%
Nigerian4.5%
Other20.6%
Whitehurst

Possible origins of the surname Whitehurst

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Whitehurst have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom82.70%
Greater London, United Kingdom82.70%
Merseyside, United Kingdom82.70%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom82.10%
West Midlands, United Kingdom82.10%

What Whitehurst haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Whitehurst is I-Z60, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup I-Z60 is descended from haplogroup I-M170. Other common haplogroups include R-Z381 and I-M253, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Friesen, Hitt, Priddy, Sigmon, Brumley, Shively, Grider, Leighton, Head, Bent.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Whitehurst surname are: H1, H, J1c. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

whitehurstPaternal Haplogroup Origins I-M170
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to Alexander Hamilton

Early in the morning on July 11, 1804, Aaron Burr (then Vice President of the United States) and Alexander Hamilton (founder of the U.S. Treasury) dueled on the New Jersey side of the Hudson River. This marked the culmination of a bitter personal and political rivalry between the two men. Alexander Hamilton died as a result of the duel, but his intellectual legacy survives in the founding documents of the nation he helped build. A piece of his genetic legacy survives as well: in the 21st century, genealogists documented the paternal haplogroups of dozens of Hamilton's living descendants and concluded that the Founding Father's paternal haplogroup was a branch of I-DF29.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Whitehurst have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Whitehurst

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Whitehurst" Surname 50.0%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Whitehurst

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Whitehurst" Surname 18.8%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Whitehurst

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Whitehurst" Surname 15.9%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Whitehurst

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Whitehurst" Surname 19.4%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Whitehurst?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Whitehurst are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%