Explore the Family Name Wetmore

The meaning of Wetmore

English (Gloucestershire): habitational name from Wedmore in Somerset, derived from an uncertain initial element + Old English mōr ‘moor’.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Wetmore in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Wetmore has seen a slight decrease in popularity over the first decade of the 21st century. In 2000, it was ranked 9475th most popular surname, but by 2010 it had slipped to 10228th position, marking a decrease of around 7.95%. However, despite the slide in rank, the actual count of people with the Wetmore surname slightly increased from 3147 in 2000 to 3152 in 2010, representing a marginal growth of 0.16%.

20002010Change
Rank#9,475#10,228-7.95%
Count3,1473,1520.16%
Proportion per 100k1.171.07-8.55%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Wetmore

When considering the ethnic identity associated with the surname Wetmore, the Decennial U.S. Census data shows that it is predominantly carried by individuals identifying as White, making up 96.35% of bearers in 2000 and 95.84% in 2010. The next largest group, albeit significantly smaller, identified as Hispanic, increasing from 1.46% in 2000 to 1.78% in 2010. There were also increases in the proportions of individuals with the surname who identify as Asian/Pacific Islander, Black, and American Indian and Alaskan Native - these groups saw growths of 76.32%, 45.45%, and 81.25% respectively. Conversely, those identifying as two or more races decreased by 22.38%.

20002010Change
White96.35%95.84%-0.53%
Hispanic1.46%1.78%21.92%
Two or More Races1.43%1.11%-22.38%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.38%0.67%76.32%
Black0.22%0.32%45.45%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.16%0.29%81.25%

Wetmore ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Wetmore is British & Irish, which comprises 52.3% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (27.2%) and Italian (5.2%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Eastern European, Spanish & Portuguese, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Finnish.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish52.3%
French & German27.2%
Italian5.2%
Other15.2%
Wetmore

Possible origins of the surname Wetmore

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Wetmore have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom94.60%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom94.60%
Lancashire, United Kingdom92.80%
Belfast, United Kingdom91.00%
Edinburgh, United Kingdom90.10%

What Wetmore haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Wetmore is O-F2415, which is predominantly found among people with East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry. Haplogroup O-F2415 is descended from haplogroup O-M1359. Other common haplogroups include E-M183 and O-F2859, which are predominantly found among people with European and East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Wetmore surname are: H1, H, K1a. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

wetmorePaternal Haplogroup Origins O-M1359
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to the Cham

One of the many populations harboring members of haplogroup O1b1a1a1a1 is the Cham ethnic group, a group of people who speak Austronesian languages in Mainland Southeast Asia. Austronesian languages make up a language family that is extremely large and widespread, comprising over 350 million people on islands such as Madagascar, Easter Island, and many others. However, Austronesian languages are less common on mainland Asia, with a notable exception being the Chamic language. Research suggests that ancestors of the Cham people migrated from Southeast Asian islands to the mainland around the year 500 BCE, and that early Cham populations quickly began mixing with indigenous southern Vietnamese populations. As a result, the Chamic language now has words that were borrowed from languages spoken by indigenous Vietnamese people. It is likely that an ancestral Kinh population was one of the populations that mixed with the Cham people shortly after their migration to mainland Asia.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Wetmore have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Wetmore

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Wetmore" Surname 41.7%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Wetmore

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Wetmore" Surname 15.2%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Wetmore

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Wetmore" Surname 33.3%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Wetmore

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Wetmore" Surname 18.9%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Wetmore?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Wetmore are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%