Explore the Family Name Weise

The meaning of Weise

1. German and Jewish (Ashkenazic): variant of Weis. Sometimes the name may also be an altered form of Wiese, from Middle High German wise ‘meadow’, which is frequent in placenames. 2. Altered form of German Wiese or Weiss. Some characteristic forenames: German Kurt, Wolfgang, Gerhard, Heinz, Manfred, Wolf, Aloysius, Arno, Dieter, Ewald, Frieda, Fritz.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Weise in the United States?

According to data from the Decennial U.S. Census, the surname Weise saw a slight decrease in popularity between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, Weise was ranked as the 8155th most popular last name in the United States, but by 2010 it had slipped to 8590th place, representing a change of -5.33%. Nevertheless, the actual number of individuals carrying the Weise name increased from 3742 to 3834, an increase of 2.46%. However, the proportion per 100,000 people of this surname decreased by -6.47% from 1.39 to 1.3.

20002010Change
Rank#8,155#8,590-5.33%
Count3,7423,8342.46%
Proportion per 100k1.391.3-6.47%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Weise

The ethnic identity associated with the surname Weise also shifted during that same time frame according to the Decennial U.S. Census data. The largest ethnic group with the surname continues to be White, even though the percentage dropped slightly from 92.54% to 91.84%. There were increases observed among those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander (from 0.40% to 0.52%), Two or More Races (from 1.58% to 1.67%), Hispanic (from 2.11% to 2.32%), and Black (from 2.24% to 2.66%). Conversely, there was a decrease in the percentage of those identifying as American Indian and Alaskan Native under the Weise surname, slipping from 1.12% to 0.99%.

20002010Change
White92.54%91.84%-0.76%
Black2.24%2.66%18.75%
Hispanic2.11%2.32%9.95%
Two or More Races1.58%1.67%5.7%
American Indian and Alaskan Native1.12%0.99%-11.61%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.4%0.52%30%

Weise ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Weise is British & Irish, which comprises 31.3% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (29.5%) and Eastern European (9.1%). Additional ancestries include Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Spanish & Portuguese, Scandinavian, and Indigenous American.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish31.3%
French & German29.5%
Eastern European9.1%
Other30.1%
Weise

Possible origins of the surname Weise

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Weise have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
West Midlands, United Kingdom66.00%
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom66.00%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom66.00%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom66.00%
Greater London, United Kingdom66.00%

What Weise haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Weise is O-F2415, which is predominantly found among people with East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry. Haplogroup O-F2415 is descended from haplogroup O-M1359. Other common haplogroups include E-M183 and O-F2859, which are predominantly found among people with European and East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Weise surname are: H1, H, N. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

weisePaternal Haplogroup Origins O-M1359
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to the Cham

One of the many populations harboring members of haplogroup O1b1a1a1a1 is the Cham ethnic group, a group of people who speak Austronesian languages in Mainland Southeast Asia. Austronesian languages make up a language family that is extremely large and widespread, comprising over 350 million people on islands such as Madagascar, Easter Island, and many others. However, Austronesian languages are less common on mainland Asia, with a notable exception being the Chamic language. Research suggests that ancestors of the Cham people migrated from Southeast Asian islands to the mainland around the year 500 BCE, and that early Cham populations quickly began mixing with indigenous southern Vietnamese populations. As a result, the Chamic language now has words that were borrowed from languages spoken by indigenous Vietnamese people. It is likely that an ancestral Kinh population was one of the populations that mixed with the Cham people shortly after their migration to mainland Asia.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Weise have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Weise

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Weise" Surname 54.8%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Weise

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Weise" Surname 29.6%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Weise

Vitamin Use

Takes vitamins on a regular basis.

"Weise" Surname 70.0%

23andMe Users 45.5%

Wellness

Weise

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Weise" Surname 17.9%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Weise?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Weise are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%