Explore the Family Name Weidner

The meaning of Weidner

German: 1. occupational name for a hunter, Middle High German weidenære (see Weidemann). 2. topographic name from Middle High German wīde ‘willow’ for someone living near a willow tree or stand. 3. habitational name for someone from any of the places called Weiden. Compare Whitener and Widener. Some characteristic forenames: German Kurt, Fritz, Arno, Eldor, Erna, Gerda, Gotthard, Gunther, Hannelore, Otto, Theodor.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Weidner in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname 'Weidner' witnessed a slight drop in popularity between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, Weidner was ranked 4073rd most popular surname but slipped to 4220th position by 2010, reflecting a decrease of 3.61%. However, the total count of people with this surname increased from 8,039 in 2000 to 8,400 in 2010, indicating a growth of 4.49%. The proportion per 100,000 people also fell slightly, going down by 4.36% over the decade.

20002010Change
Rank#4,073#4,220-3.61%
Count8,0398,4004.49%
Proportion per 100k2.982.85-4.36%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Weidner

In terms of ethnicity as revealed by the Decennial U.S. Census, the majority of those bearing the surname 'Weidner' identify as White, though there has been a slight decrease from 97.57% in 2000 to 96.20% in 2010. Hispanic representation among the Weidners showed the largest increase over the period, surging by 86.84%. Other ethnicities such as Asian/Pacific Islander, Black, and American Indian and Alaskan Native also saw growths of 23.08%, 41.18%, and 13.33% respectively. Notably, those identifying with two or more races within the Weidner populace grew by 34.29% between 2000 and 2010.

20002010Change
White97.57%96.2%-1.4%
Hispanic1.14%2.13%86.84%
Two or More Races0.7%0.94%34.29%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.26%0.32%23.08%
Black0.17%0.24%41.18%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.15%0.17%13.33%

Weidner ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Weidner is French & German, which comprises 41.3% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (35.3%) and Eastern European (8.4%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Indigenous American, and Ashkenazi Jewish.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
French & German41.3%
British & Irish35.3%
Eastern European8.4%
Other15.1%
Weidner

Possible origins of the surname Weidner

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Weidner have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Merseyside, United Kingdom76.30%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom76.30%
Greater London, United Kingdom76.30%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom75.30%
West Midlands, United Kingdom75.30%

What Weidner haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Weidner is R-U152, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-U152 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include G-Z38846 and I-DF29, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Ferrari, Ackerman, Lombardi, Dietz, Ott, Bower, Schuler, Bianchi, Ricci, Hoskins.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Weidner surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

weidnerPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Weidner have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Weidner

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Weidner" Surname 46.6%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Weidner

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Weidner" Surname 30.9%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Weidner

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Weidner" Surname 22.7%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Weidner

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Weidner" Surname 15.5%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Weidner?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Weidner are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

French & German 60.8%

23andMe Users 57.2%