Explore the Family Name Wear

The meaning of Wear

English (Northumbria): 1. topographic name for someone who lived by the Wear river in northeastern England. The river name is ancient, occuring in the form Vedra in Ptolemy’s Geographia; it is probably from a Celtic word meaning ‘water’. 2. topographic name for someone who lived near a dam or weir, a variant of Ware 1, or a habitational name from a place called Weare, in Devon and Somerset, from Old English wær, wer ‘weir’.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Wear in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname "Wear" saw some fluctuations in popularity between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, it ranked 9,050 in popularity, but dropped slightly to 9,366 by 2010, marking a 3.49% decrease. However, the actual count of people with the surname increased from 3,321 to 3,473 during this period, showing a growth rate of 4.58%. The proportion of individuals named "Wear" per 100,000 also saw a slight decline of 4.07%, shifting from 1.23 to 1.18.

20002010Change
Rank#9,050#9,366-3.49%
Count3,3213,4734.58%
Proportion per 100k1.231.18-4.07%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Wear

Regarding the ethnic identity associated with the surname "Wear", the Decennial U.S. Census data shows diverse backgrounds. The majority of people with this name identify as White, although the percentage decreased slightly from 93.26% in 2000 to 90.58% in 2010. However, other ethnic groups saw increases during this period. Those identifying as Hispanic showed a significant increase of 76.76%, while Asian/Pacific Islander representation also grew by 66.67%. People of Two or more races, Black, and American Indian and Alaskan Native backgrounds also increased their proportions, with growth rates of 34.17%, 23.26%, and 30.67% respectively.

20002010Change
White93.26%90.58%-2.87%
Black3.01%3.71%23.26%
Hispanic1.42%2.51%76.76%
Two or More Races1.2%1.61%34.17%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.75%0.98%30.67%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.36%0.6%66.67%

Wear ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Wear is British & Irish, which comprises 54.1% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (29.1%) and Scandinavian (4.3%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Ashkenazi Jewish, Italian, Filipino & Austronesian, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish54.1%
French & German29.1%
Scandinavian4.3%
Other12.5%
Wear

Possible origins of the surname Wear

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Wear have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
West Midlands, United Kingdom91.30%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom91.30%
Greater London, United Kingdom91.30%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom91.30%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom90.20%

What Wear haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Wear is R-U152, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-U152 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-A7756 and I-M170, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Percival, Funk, Lavender, Boykin, Colby, Emmons, Rowley, Collard, Camp, Lent.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Wear surname are: H1, H, N. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

wearPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Wear have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Wear

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Wear" Surname 36.1%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Wear

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Wear" Surname 28.6%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Wear

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Wear" Surname 26.7%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Wear

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Wear" Surname 13.8%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Wear?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Wear are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%