Explore the Family Name Warrington

The meaning of Warrington

English: habitational name from Warrington in Lancashire. The placename probably derives from Old English wering, wæring ‘dam’ (a derivative of wer, wær ‘weir’) + tūn ‘farmstead, estate’. There is also a place called Warrington in Buckinghamshire, but it is unlikely to be the source of the surname.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Warrington in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Warrington has seen a slight decrease in popularity between 2000 and 2010. The rank of the name fell from 6957 to 7441, marking a decrease by 6.96%. Despite this drop in ranking, the actual count of individuals with the surname Warrington increased slightly from 4445 to 4477, an increase of 0.72%. However, when looking at the proportion per 100,000 people, the representation of the Warrington name also saw a decrease of 7.88%.

20002010Change
Rank#6,957#7,441-6.96%
Count4,4454,4770.72%
Proportion per 100k1.651.52-7.88%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Warrington

In terms of ethnic identity distribution among those named Warrington, Decennial U.S. Census data reveals some significant changes between 2000 and 2010. The percentage of those identifying as White decreased slightly from 85.24% to 84.28%, while the percentage of those identifying as Black increased modestly from 7.81% to 7.97%. Those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander decreased by 12.50%, as did those identifying as American Indian and Alaskan Native, albeit at a lesser rate of 2.05%. On the other hand, those identifying as Hispanic or as two or more races saw increases of 23.65% and 33.52% respectively, indicating a growing diversity within this surname group.

20002010Change
White85.24%84.28%-1.13%
Black7.81%7.97%2.05%
American Indian and Alaskan Native2.92%2.86%-2.05%
Two or More Races1.82%2.43%33.52%
Hispanic1.48%1.83%23.65%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.72%0.63%-12.5%

Warrington ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Warrington is British & Irish, which comprises 56.5% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (20.4%) and Scandinavian (4.2%). Additional ancestries include Italian, Eastern European, Spanish & Portuguese, Nigerian, and Indigenous American.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish56.5%
French & German20.4%
Scandinavian4.2%
Other19.0%
Warrington

Possible origins of the surname Warrington

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Warrington have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Glasgow City, United Kingdom83.50%
West Midlands, United Kingdom83.50%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom83.50%
Lancashire, United Kingdom83.50%
Merseyside, United Kingdom83.50%

What Warrington haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Warrington is R-Z159, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-Z159 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-L48 and I-M253, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Westfall, Wilber, Bunnell, Blood, Cloud, Wilbur, Morehouse, Paddock, Crenshaw, Weddle.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Warrington surname are: H1, H, N. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

warringtonPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to King Louis XVI

The rule of France by men of the House of Bourbon began with King Henri IV in 1589 C.E. and continued until the beheading of his direct paternal descendant King Louis XVI in 1793. Several years ago, researchers analyzed a mummified head and a blood-soaked cloth that they believed might belong to the two kings, and concluded that the royal paternal line belonged to haplogroup G. In a more recent study, however, a different set of researchers tested three living men who are direct descendants of the Bourbon kings. Their efforts revealed that the male lineage of the House of Bourbon is actually a branch of haplogroup R-M405.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Warrington have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Warrington

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Warrington" Surname 30.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Warrington

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Warrington" Surname 30.0%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Warrington

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Warrington" Surname 17.5%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Warrington

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Warrington" Surname 24.2%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Warrington?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Warrington are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%