Explore the Family Name Walton

The meaning of Walton

English: habitational name from any of numerous places called Walton, which are named with Old English walh ‘foreigner, Briton, serf’ (genitive plural wala), wald ‘woodland’, wall ‘wall’, or wælla ‘well, spring, stream’ + tūn ‘farmstead, estate’. History: George Walton (1741–1804) signed the Declaration of Independence. He was born in Prince Edward County, VA, whither his grandfather had emigrated from England in 1682. He moved to Savannah, GA, and became governor of GA and a prominent jurist.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Walton in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Walton has seen a slight decrease in popularity between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, it ranked as the 414th most popular surname, but by 2010, it had dropped to the 446th position, marking a decline of 7.73%. Despite its drop in ranking, the actual count of individuals with the Walton surname increased from 70,997 in 2000 to 73,854 in 2010, a growth of 4.02%. This suggests that while other surnames may have become more common, the total number of Waltons grew.

20002010Change
Rank#414#446-7.73%
Count70,99773,8544.02%
Proportion per 100k26.3225.04-4.86%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Walton

When it comes to ethnic identity, the Decennial U.S. Census data shows an interesting shift between 2000 and 2010. The proportion of Waltons who identify as Asian/Pacific Islander, Multi-racial, Hispanic, Black, and American Indian/Alaskan Native all saw increases. The largest increase was within the Hispanic category, which rose by 47.92%. However, those identifying as White saw a small decrease of 3.5%. By 2010, the largest ethnicity group for the Walton surname was still the White category, albeit at a slightly reduced percentage of 60.37%.

20002010Change
White62.56%60.37%-3.5%
Black33.54%34.2%1.97%
Two or More Races1.67%2.39%43.11%
Hispanic1.44%2.13%47.92%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.47%0.51%8.51%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.32%0.4%25%

Walton ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Walton is British & Irish, which comprises 51.1% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (21.7%) and Nigerian (4.7%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Scandinavian, Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean, Italian, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish51.1%
French & German21.7%
Nigerian4.7%
Other22.5%
Walton

Possible origins of the surname Walton

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Walton have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom80.90%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom80.60%
West Midlands, United Kingdom80.50%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom80.50%
Merseyside, United Kingdom80.40%

What Walton haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Walton is G-S18765, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup G-S18765 is descended from haplogroup G-M201. Other common haplogroups include J-L26 and R-P311, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Wise, Green, Brown, Smith, Robinson, Austin, Miller, Fink, Cooper, Howard.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Walton surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

waltonPaternal Haplogroup Origins G-M201
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to Ötzi the Iceman

Ötzi the Iceman was discovered in 1991, protruding from a snow-bank high in the Alps near the Austrian-Italian border. His 5,300-year-old remains turned out to be so well preserved that researchers were able to construct a detailed account of his life and death. Chemical analysis of Ötzi's teeth indicates he came from the Italian side of the Alps. He had suffered during the year before his death with whipworm, a stomach parasite that was found in his digestive tract. Yet he was fit enough to climb 6,500 feet in elevation during the day or two before he met his end in a rocky alpine hollow. Ötzi apparently was murdered, struck by a stone arrow point that was found lodged in his left shoulder. The twisted position of his body indicates that the murderer, or one of his accomplices, pulled the arrow's shaft out of Ötzi's prone body.Yet whoever killed Ötzi did not take the valuable and finely wrought copper axe that he carried with him — an indicator that at the age of 45, the Ice Man may have been a figure of some importance in his community. Recently, scientists who were able to extract DNA from Ötzi's remains discovered that he belonged to a paternal lineage that stems from haplogroup G-M201. Today, Ötzi's lineage reaches its highest levels in Sardinia and Corsica, and was once common among early European farmers.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Walton have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Walton

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Walton" Surname 41.9%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Walton

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Walton" Surname 25.2%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Walton

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Walton" Surname 23.3%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Walton

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Walton" Surname 18.9%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Walton?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Walton are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%