Explore the Family Name Waldrop

The meaning of Waldrop

English and Scottish: variant of Wardrop.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Waldrop in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname Waldrop has slightly decreased from 2000 to 2010. In 2000, Waldrop was the 3137th most popular surname with 10,535 people sharing it. By 2010, the surname's rank had dropped to 3405th and the count of individuals sharing it had marginally fallen to 10,503. This represents a change of -8.54 in rank and -0.3 in count. The proportion of this surname per 100k people also dropped by -8.95.

20002010Change
Rank#3,137#3,405-8.54%
Count10,53510,503-0.3%
Proportion per 100k3.913.56-8.95%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Waldrop

In terms of ethnicity, the Decennial U.S. Census data shows that there were shifts in the ethnic identity of individuals bearing the Waldrop surname between 2000 and 2010. The majority of Waldrops identified as White, though this percentage decreased from 94.82% in 2000 to 93.38% in 2010. There was an increase in those identifying as Hispanic (from 0.72% to 1.40%), Asian/Pacific Islander (from 0.41% to 0.50%), Two or more races (from 1.05% to 1.47%), Black (from 2.75% to 2.90%), and American Indian and Alaskan Native (from 0.25% to 0.34%).

20002010Change
White94.82%93.38%-1.52%
Black2.75%2.9%5.45%
Two or More Races1.05%1.47%40%
Hispanic0.72%1.4%94.44%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.41%0.5%21.95%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.25%0.34%36%

Waldrop ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Waldrop is British & Irish, which comprises 66.1% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (20.5%) and Scandinavian (2.6%). Additional ancestries include Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Eastern European, Indigenous American, and Ashkenazi Jewish.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish66.1%
French & German20.5%
Scandinavian2.6%
Other10.8%
Waldrop

Possible origins of the surname Waldrop

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Waldrop have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom93.60%
Lancashire, United Kingdom93.60%
Merseyside, United Kingdom93.60%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom93.60%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom93.60%

What Waldrop haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Waldrop is I-Z58, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup I-Z58 is descended from haplogroup I-M170. Other common haplogroups include I-M253 and R-CTS241, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Ostrander, Burchett, Burleson, Tidwell, Cowles, Holcomb, Hensley, Cady, Abney, Lockwood.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Waldrop surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

waldropPaternal Haplogroup Origins I-M170
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to Alexander Hamilton

Early in the morning on July 11, 1804, Aaron Burr (then Vice President of the United States) and Alexander Hamilton (founder of the U.S. Treasury) dueled on the New Jersey side of the Hudson River. This marked the culmination of a bitter personal and political rivalry between the two men. Alexander Hamilton died as a result of the duel, but his intellectual legacy survives in the founding documents of the nation he helped build. A piece of his genetic legacy survives as well: in the 21st century, genealogists documented the paternal haplogroups of dozens of Hamilton's living descendants and concluded that the Founding Father's paternal haplogroup was a branch of I-DF29.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Waldrop have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Waldrop

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Waldrop" Surname 40.2%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Waldrop

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Waldrop" Surname 26.9%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Waldrop

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Waldrop" Surname 30.5%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Waldrop

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Waldrop" Surname 16.7%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Waldrop?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Waldrop are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%