Explore the Family Name Wainwright

The meaning of Wainwright

English (Lancashire, Yorkshire and Cheshire): occupational name for a maker of carts or wagons, from Middle English wain-wright ‘wagon-builder, cart-maker’ (Old English wægn-wyrhta).

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Wainwright in the United States?

According to the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Wainwright has seen some changes in popularity between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, Wainwright was ranked as the 4748th most popular surname in the United States, but by 2010, the rank dropped slightly to 4948th. Despite this drop in rank, the overall count of people with the surname Wainwright actually increased by 4.25% during this decade, rising from 6824 to 7114 individuals. However, the proportion of individuals named Wainwright per 100,000 people decreased by 4.74% over these ten years.

20002010Change
Rank#4,748#4,948-4.21%
Count6,8247,1144.25%
Proportion per 100k2.532.41-4.74%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Wainwright

In terms of ethnicity, the Decennial U.S. Census data provides insight into the diverse ethnic backgrounds associated with the surname Wainwright. From 2000 to 2010, there were notable increases in the percentages of individuals identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander (a 31.03% increase), having two or more races (a 7.01% increase), Hispanic (an 86.51% increase), Black (a 1.85% increase), and American Indian and Alaskan Native (a 10.42% increase). During the same period, there was a slight decrease in the percentage of individuals identifying as White, dropping 2.17%. This suggests that while the Wainright name is becoming increasingly diverse, the majority of individuals with this surname still identify as White.

20002010Change
White78.52%76.82%-2.17%
Black17.31%17.63%1.85%
Hispanic1.26%2.35%86.51%
Two or More Races2.14%2.29%7.01%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.48%0.53%10.42%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.29%0.38%31.03%

Wainwright ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Wainwright is British & Irish, which comprises 55.9% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (21.4%) and Eastern European (4.2%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Nigerian, Spanish & Portuguese, and Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish55.9%
French & German21.4%
Eastern European4.2%
Other18.5%
Wainwright

Possible origins of the surname Wainwright

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Wainwright have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom90.20%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom90.20%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom90.20%
Greater London, United Kingdom90.20%
Merseyside, United Kingdom90.20%

What Wainwright haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Wainwright is I-Z58, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup I-Z58 is descended from haplogroup I-M170. Other common haplogroups include R-Z367 and R-CTS241, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Waite, Powers, Thurman, Stephenson, Harder, Ritchey, Dill, Cutler, Thatcher, Sage.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Wainwright surname are: T2, H1, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

wainwrightPaternal Haplogroup Origins I-M170
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to Alexander Hamilton

Early in the morning on July 11, 1804, Aaron Burr (then Vice President of the United States) and Alexander Hamilton (founder of the U.S. Treasury) dueled on the New Jersey side of the Hudson River. This marked the culmination of a bitter personal and political rivalry between the two men. Alexander Hamilton died as a result of the duel, but his intellectual legacy survives in the founding documents of the nation he helped build. A piece of his genetic legacy survives as well: in the 21st century, genealogists documented the paternal haplogroups of dozens of Hamilton's living descendants and concluded that the Founding Father's paternal haplogroup was a branch of I-DF29.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Wainwright have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Wainwright

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Wainwright" Surname 38.6%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Wainwright

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Wainwright" Surname 26.1%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Wainwright

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Wainwright" Surname 19.0%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Wainwright

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Wainwright" Surname 22.0%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Wainwright?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Wainwright are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%