Explore the Family Name Schroeder

The meaning of Schroeder

North German (mainly Schröder): occupational name for a cloth cutter or tailor, from an agent derivative of Middle Low German schrōden, schrāden ‘to cut’. The same term was occasionally used to denote a grist miller as well as a shoemaker, whose work included cutting leather, and also a drayman, one who delivered beer and wine in bulk to customers; in some instances the surname may have been acquired in either of these senses. This surname is also found France (Alsace and Lorraine) and Poland. Compare Schroder. Some characteristic forenames: German Kurt, Otto, Hans, Erwin, Fritz, Helmut, Horst, Alois, Ernst, Ewald, Gerhard, Klaus.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Schroeder in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname Schroeder saw a slight change between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, it ranked as the 450th most popular surname, while in 2010, it dropped slightly to the 489th rank. However, the number of individuals with the Schroeder surname increased from 66,412 in 2000 to 67,977 in 2010, indicating a growth rate of 2.36%. The proportional representation of the Schroeder surname per 100,000 people decreased by 6.42% over the same period.

20002010Change
Rank#450#489-8.67%
Count66,41267,9772.36%
Proportion per 100k24.6223.04-6.42%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Schroeder

When considering the ethnicity of those bearing the surname Schroeder, the data from the Decennial U.S. Census reveals some interesting trends. In both 2000 and 2010, the overwhelming majority identified as white, although there was a slight decrease from 96.74% in 2000 to 95.36% in 2010. During this period, there were increases among all other ethnic identities. The Hispanic population saw the most significant increase of 62.31%, followed by those identifying as Black with a 39.13% increase. The proportion of individuals identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander and American Indian and Alaskan Native also saw respectable increases of 22.92% and 25.64% respectively. Lastly, those identifying with two or more races increased by 31.40%.

20002010Change
White96.74%95.36%-1.43%
Hispanic1.3%2.11%62.31%
Two or More Races0.86%1.13%31.4%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.48%0.59%22.92%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.39%0.49%25.64%
Black0.23%0.32%39.13%

Schroeder ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Schroeder is French & German, which comprises 38.7% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (33.6%) and Eastern European (8.6%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Indigenous American.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
French & German38.7%
British & Irish33.6%
Eastern European8.6%
Other19.1%
Schroeder

Possible origins of the surname Schroeder

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Schroeder have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom73.60%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom73.50%
Merseyside, United Kingdom73.30%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom73.10%
West Midlands, United Kingdom72.80%

What Schroeder haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Schroeder is E-V13, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup E-V13 is descended from haplogroup E-M96. Other common haplogroups include R-M405 and I-Z58, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Meyer, Schmidt, Hoffman, Schultz, Mueller, Fischer, Schneider, Wagner, Becker, Miller.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Schroeder surname are: H1, T2b, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

schroederPaternal Haplogroup Origins E-M96
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to early Balkan migrants

Haplogroup E1b1b1a1b1a migrated in large numbers from the Balkans into Europe about 4,500 years ago, triggered by the beginning of the Balkan Bronze Age. During this migration, members of haplogroup E1b1b1a1b1a mainly followed rivers connecting the southern Balkans to northern-central Europe. Technological leaps often cause lineages to grow dramatically in numbers and in geographic range. The development of Bronze technology may have given men in haplogroup E1b1b1a1b1a a competitive advantage over other men, causing haplogroup E1b1b1a1b1a to proliferate and become widespread.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Schroeder have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Schroeder

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Schroeder" Surname 43.8%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Schroeder

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Schroeder" Surname 24.4%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Schroeder

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Schroeder" Surname 21.2%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Schroeder

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Schroeder" Surname 17.9%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Schroeder?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Schroeder are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

French & German 60.8%

23andMe Users 57.2%