Explore the Family Name Roberts

Discover your DNA and map your family history

Shop  23andMe

The meaning of Roberts

English: from the personal name Robert, with genitival or post-medieval excrescent -s. This surname is also occasionally borne by Jews, presumably as an Americanized form of some similar (like-sounding) Jewish surname.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Roberts in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname Roberts saw a slight shift from 2000 to 2010. In 2000, the surname was ranked 45th in terms of popularity but by 2010 it had slipped to the 50th spot, reflecting a decrease of 11.11%. However, the total count of individuals bearing this surname increased by 2.88% during the same period, rising from 366,215 in 2000 to 376,774 in 2010. This suggests that while the surname became less popular in comparison to others, more people claimed it over the decade.

20002010Change
Rank#45#50-11.11%
Count366,215376,7742.88%
Proportion per 100k135.75127.73-5.91%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Roberts

When it comes to ethnic identity, there were some significant shifts among those bearing the surname Roberts between 2000 and 2010 according to the Decennial U.S. Census. The percentage of Roberts identifying as Hispanic experienced the biggest increase of 51.90%, followed by Asian/Pacific Islander at 29.79%, and Two or more races at 28.74%. The percentage identifying as Black also rose slightly by 5.42%. During the same period, the proportion of Roberts identifying as White decreased by 2.88%. The proportions identifying as American Indian and Alaskan Native remained stable.

20002010Change
White79.56%77.27%-2.88%
Black15.86%16.72%5.42%
Hispanic1.58%2.4%51.9%
Two or More Races1.67%2.15%28.74%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.85%0.85%0%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.47%0.61%29.79%

roberts ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Roberts is British & Irish, which comprises 54.9% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (21.4%) and Eastern European (3.7%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Spanish & Portuguese, and Nigerian.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish54.9%
French & German21.4%
Eastern European3.7%
Other20.0%
roberts

Possible origins of the surname roberts

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Roberts have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom85.30%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom85.10%
Merseyside, United Kingdom85.10%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom85.10%
West Midlands, United Kingdom84.90%

What roberts haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Roberts is R-CTS241, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-CTS241 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-P311 and R-L21, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Davis, Thomas, Martin, Evans, Brown, Thompson, Smith, Taylor, Clark, Richards.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Roberts surname are: H, T2b, H1. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

robertsPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Marie Antoinette

What do people with the surname Roberts have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Roberts

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Roberts" Surname 43.6%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Roberts

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Roberts" Surname 28.0%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Roberts

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Roberts" Surname 23.7%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Roberts

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Roberts" Surname 18.3%

23andMe Users 16.4%