Explore the Family Name Nagy

The meaning of Nagy

Hungarian: nickname from nagy ‘big’, applied as a nickname for a person of large stature. The surname is contrasted with Kiss and was often used also to describe the older of two bearers of the same personal name. Some characteristic forenames: Hungarian Sandor, Laszlo, Tibor, Bela, Zoltan, Ferenc, Karoly, Attila, Kalman, Gabor, Geza, Imre.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Nagy in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Nagy has seen a slight decrease between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, Nagy ranked as the 2,146th most common surname but by 2010, it had slipped to 2,354th place, reflecting a 9.69% drop in rank. The count of people with the Nagy surname also declined marginally from 15,545 in 2000 to 15,497 in 2010, a reduction of 0.31%. Consequently, the proportion of the Nagy surname per 100,000 residents also fell by 8.85% over the decade.

20002010Change
Rank#2,146#2,354-9.69%
Count15,54515,497-0.31%
Proportion per 100k5.765.25-8.85%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Nagy

The ethnic identity associated with the surname Nagy has shown some changes in distribution over the same period, according to the Decennial U.S. Census. While the majority (95.36%) identified as White in 2010, down slightly from 96.06% in 2000, there was an increase in those identifying as Hispanic, from 1.56% to 2.46%. Similarly, those identifying as Black or Asian/Pacific Islander also increased albeit at a slower rate, rising from 0.30% to 0.38% and from 0.51% to 0.61% respectively. However, those identifying with two or more races decreased from 1.35% to 0.99%, and those identifying as American Indian and Alaskan Native also saw a slight decrease from 0.21% to 0.20%.

20002010Change
White96.06%95.36%-0.73%
Hispanic1.56%2.46%57.69%
Two or More Races1.35%0.99%-26.67%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.51%0.61%19.61%
Black0.3%0.38%26.67%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.21%0.2%-4.76%

Nagy ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Nagy is Eastern European, which comprises 34.1% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (23.4%) and British & Irish (19.0%). Additional ancestries include Greek & Balkan, Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Spanish & Portuguese, and Scandinavian.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
Eastern European34.1%
French & German23.4%
British & Irish19.0%
Other23.5%
Nagy

Possible origins of the surname Nagy

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Nagy have recent ancestry locations spanning a few countries, mostly in United Kingdom, and Poland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom47.80%
Merseyside, United Kingdom47.80%
Greater London, United Kingdom47.80%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom47.60%
West Midlands, United Kingdom47.50%

What Nagy haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Nagy is I-S17250, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup I-S17250 is descended from haplogroup I-M170. Other common haplogroups include R-CTS3402 and I-Z58, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Szabo, Toth, Novak, Horvath, Urban, Schultz, Varga, Kowalski, Richter, Schuster.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Nagy surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

nagyPaternal Haplogroup Origins I-M170

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Nagy have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Nagy

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Nagy" Surname 42.4%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Nagy

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Nagy" Surname 29.8%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Nagy

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Nagy" Surname 17.6%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Nagy

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Nagy" Surname 15.9%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Nagy?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Nagy are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Eastern European 60.6%

23andMe Users 57.2%