Explore the Family Name Manning

The meaning of Manning

1. Irish (Cork and Kerry): adopted as an English equivalent of Gaelic Ó Mainnín ‘descendant of Mainnín’, probably an assimilated form of Mainchín, a diminutive of manach ‘monk’. This is the name of a chieftain family in Connacht. It is sometimes pronounced Ó Maingín and Anglicized as Mangan. 2. English: from a Middle English survival of the Old English personal name Manning. 3. North German and Dutch: habitational name from a farm so named, once in possession of a certain Manno (see Mann 2) and his kin. 4. American shortened and altered form of Finnish Manninen. History: Anstice Manning, widow of Richard Manning of Dartmouth, England, came to MA with her children in 1679. Her great-great-grandson Robert, born at Salem, MA, in 1784, was the uncle and protector of author Nathaniel Hawthorne. Another early bearer of the name was Jeffrey Manning, one of the earliest settlers in Piscataway township, Middlesex County, NJ. His great-grandson James Manning (1738–91) was a founder and the first president of Rhode Island College (Brown University).

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Manning in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Manning has seen a slight decline over a decade. In 2000, Manning was ranked as the 402nd most popular surname in the U.S., with approximately 72,069 individuals bearing that name. However, by 2010, it had slipped to the 434th position, despite an increase in the overall count to 74,949. This represents a decrease in rank by nearly 8% and an increase in count by 4%. The proportion of this surname per 100,000 people also decreased from 26.72 in 2000 to 25.41 in 2010, marking a drop of 4.9%.

20002010Change
Rank#402#434-7.96%
Count72,06974,9494%
Proportion per 100k26.7225.41-4.9%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Manning

The ethnicity associated with the surname Manning has also changed over time, according to the Decennial U.S. Census data. While the largest group identifying with this surname remains predominantly white (decreased from 76.64% in 2000 to 73.90% in 2010), there have been notable increases in other ethnic identities. The percentage of those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander increased by 33.33%, going from 0.42% to 0.56%, and those reporting two or more races rose from 1.41% to 2.03%, a growth of 43.97%. The Hispanic population under this surname also saw a significant increase from 1.55% to 2.36% (52.26% change). The African American population with the Manning surname saw an increase of 6.27%, moving from 19.14% to 20.34%. On the other hand, the percentage of American Indian and Alaskan Natives decreased slightly by 2.41%, from 0.83% to 0.81%.

20002010Change
White76.64%73.9%-3.58%
Black19.14%20.34%6.27%
Hispanic1.55%2.36%52.26%
Two or More Races1.41%2.03%43.97%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.83%0.81%-2.41%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.42%0.56%33.33%

Manning ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Manning is British & Irish, which comprises 54.6% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (20.4%) and Eastern European (4.1%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Nigerian, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish54.6%
French & German20.4%
Eastern European4.1%
Other21.0%
Manning

Possible origins of the surname Manning

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Manning have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom84.70%
Merseyside, United Kingdom84.70%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom84.70%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom84.30%
West Midlands, United Kingdom84.00%

What Manning haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Manning is R-P311, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-P311 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-L20 and R-L21, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Martin, Morris, Clark, Brown, Williams, Gray, Harrison, Owens, Wilson, Turner.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Manning surname are: H1, T2b, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

manningPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Manning have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Manning

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Manning" Surname 40.6%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Manning

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Manning" Surname 27.0%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Manning

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Manning" Surname 23.1%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Manning

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Manning" Surname 19.3%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Manning?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Manning are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%