Explore the Family Name Hedrick

The meaning of Hedrick

Americanized form of German Hedrich.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Hedrick in the United States?

Based on data from the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname Hedrick in the United States has had a slight shift over time. In 2000, Hedrick was ranked 1795th in terms of frequency, with a total count of 18,359 individuals bearing the name. By 2010, the rank had dropped to 1918, but the raw count of individuals with the surname increased slightly to 18,804. This represents a 2.42% increase in the number of people named Hedrick over the decade, although it also shows a slight drop in its overall popularity as indicated by the change in rank and the decrease in proportion per 100,000 population from 6.81 to 6.37.

20002010Change
Rank#1,795#1,918-6.85%
Count18,35918,8042.42%
Proportion per 100k6.816.37-6.46%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Hedrick

As for the ethnic identities associated with the surname Hedrick, the Decennial U.S. Census data reveals some changes between 2000 and 2010. The majority of those with the Hedrick surname identified as White, though this percentage decreased slightly from 93.70% in 2000 to 92.71% in 2010. Over the same period, there were increases in the proportions identifying as Two or more races (from 0.94% to 1.33%), Hispanic (from 1.49% to 1.96%), and Asian/Pacific Islander (from 0.35% to 0.41%). The proportion identifying as Black or American Indian and Alaskan Native saw smaller increases, rising from 2.76% to 2.81% and 0.76% to 0.78%, respectively.

20002010Change
White93.7%92.71%-1.06%
Black2.76%2.81%1.81%
Hispanic1.49%1.96%31.54%
Two or More Races0.94%1.33%41.49%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.76%0.78%2.63%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.35%0.41%17.14%

Hedrick ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Hedrick is British & Irish, which comprises 53.4% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (28.6%) and Eastern European (4.1%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Indigenous American, and Filipino & Austronesian.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish53.4%
French & German28.6%
Eastern European4.1%
Other14.0%
Hedrick

Possible origins of the surname Hedrick

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Hedrick have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom92.80%
Greater London, United Kingdom92.80%
Merseyside, United Kingdom92.50%
West Midlands, United Kingdom92.20%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom92.20%

What Hedrick haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Hedrick is R-CTS241, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-CTS241 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-CTS3402 and I-Z58, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Payton, Humphrey, Cameron, Trott, Parr, Franz, Sherman, Macklin, Prince, Howe.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Hedrick surname are: H1, T2b, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

hedrickPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Hedrick have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Hedrick

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Hedrick" Surname 43.7%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Hedrick

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Hedrick" Surname 27.8%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Hedrick

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Hedrick" Surname 23.0%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Hedrick

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Hedrick" Surname 18.2%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Hedrick?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Hedrick are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%