Explore the Family Name Hahn

The meaning of Hahn

1. German (also Hähn): from Middle High German hane ‘rooster’, hence a nickname for a conceited or quarrelsome man. In some instances it may have been a topographic or habitational name referring to a house bearing the sign of a rooster. 2. German (also Hähn): patronymic from a shortened form of the personal name Johannes (see John). This surname is also found in Denmark and Sweden. Compare Haehn. 3. Jewish (Ashkenazic): artificial name from German Hahn ‘rooster’ (compare 1 above). 4. Chinese: variant Romanization of the surname 韩, see Han 1. 5. Korean: variant of Han 4.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Hahn in the United States?

According to the data from the Decennial U.S. Census, the surname Hahn has seen a moderate shift in its popularity since the turn of the century. In 2000, Hahn was ranked as the 822nd most common surname in the U.S., but by 2010, it had slipped slightly to the 859th rank. This represents a decrease of 4.5% over the decade. However, the actual count of individuals with this surname increased from 38,354 in 2000 to 40,250 in 2010, showing an increase of 4.94%. Despite this numerical growth, the proportion of people named Hahn per 100,000 residents dipped by 4.01% over the same period.

20002010Change
Rank#822#859-4.5%
Count38,35440,2504.94%
Proportion per 100k14.2213.65-4.01%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Hahn

The ethnic identity associated with the surname Hahn also experienced some changes between 2000 and 2010, as indicated in the Decennial U.S. Census data. The majority of individuals with this surname identified as White, although this percentage decreased slightly from 91.64% in 2000 to 90.16% in 2010. Meanwhile, there was a significant increase in those identifying as Hispanic - a jump of 60.63% over the decade. Other groups also saw increases during this time frame: the Asian/Pacific Islander group rose by 9.42%, those identifying as Black increased by 26.32%, and the American Indian and Alaskan Native group saw a rise of 17.86%. The proportion of individuals identifying with two or more races also increased slightly, going from 1.24% in 2000 to 1.30% in 2010.

20002010Change
White91.64%90.16%-1.62%
Asian/Pacific Islander5.2%5.69%9.42%
Hispanic1.27%2.04%60.63%
Two or More Races1.24%1.3%4.84%
Black0.38%0.48%26.32%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.28%0.33%17.86%

Hahn ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Hahn is French & German, which comprises 36.5% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (34.1%) and Eastern European (8.0%). Additional ancestries include Ashkenazi Jewish, Scandinavian, Korean, Italian, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
French & German36.5%
British & Irish34.1%
Eastern European8.0%
Other21.5%
Hahn

Possible origins of the surname Hahn

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Hahn have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom74.40%
Merseyside, United Kingdom74.20%
West Midlands, United Kingdom74.10%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom74.10%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom74.10%

What Hahn haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Hahn is R-P311, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-P311 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-U152 and J-CTS5368, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Wagner, Miller, Schneider, Weber, Snyder, Braun, Muller, Kramer, Meyer, Bauer.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Hahn surname are: H1, T2b, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

hahnPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Hahn have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Hahn

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Hahn" Surname 41.4%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Hahn

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Hahn" Surname 25.6%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Hahn

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Hahn" Surname 21.6%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Hahn

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Hahn" Surname 18.6%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Hahn?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Hahn are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

French & German 60.8%

23andMe Users 57.2%