Explore the Family Name Haase

The meaning of Haase

1. German, Dutch, and Jewish (Ashkenazic): variant of Haas and Hase ‘hare’. 2. Germanized form (translation into German) of Sorbian Zajac ‘hare’. Some characteristic forenames: German Kurt, Gerhard, Otto, Klaus, Dieter, Guenter, Heinz, Manfred, Arno, Benno, Bernd, Claus.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Haase in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Haase experienced minor changes between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, it was ranked 3751st most common in the United States with a count of 8684. Despite an increase in its count to 8904 by 2010, the rank dropped slightly to 3989th. The proportion per 100k also decreased by 6.21%, indicating that while the absolute number of people with the Haase surname increased, its prevalence relative to other surnames decreased.

20002010Change
Rank#3,751#3,989-6.34%
Count8,6848,9042.53%
Proportion per 100k3.223.02-6.21%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Haase

In terms of ethnicity, the Decennial U.S. Census data shows some shifts within the Haase surname bearers between 2000 and 2010. White individuals accounted for the majority of Haases in both years, though their percentage share fell slightly from 95.98% to 94.70%. There was a significant increase in individuals who identified as Hispanic, growing by 62.04%, and those who identified as Black, which saw a 50.00% increase. The Asian/Pacific Islander category also saw growth at 36.36%, while the identity groups of Two or more races remained stable. American Indian and Alaskan Native representation decreased by 9.30%.

20002010Change
White95.98%94.7%-1.33%
Hispanic1.37%2.22%62.04%
Two or More Races1.16%1.16%0%
Black0.62%0.93%50%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.44%0.6%36.36%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.43%0.39%-9.3%

Haase ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Haase is French & German, which comprises 36.1% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (32.9%) and Eastern European (11.2%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Indigenous American.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
French & German36.1%
British & Irish32.9%
Eastern European11.2%
Other19.8%
Haase

Possible origins of the surname Haase

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Haase have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
West Midlands, United Kingdom72.50%
Merseyside, United Kingdom72.50%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom72.50%
Greater London, United Kingdom72.50%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom72.50%

What Haase haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Haase is R-P311, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-P311 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-Z9 and R-CTS241, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Hermann, Schulz, Muller, Beyer, Zimmer, Bach, Mueller, Schuster, Braun, Bauer.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Haase surname are: H1, H, V. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

haasePaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Haase have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Haase

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Haase" Surname 50.0%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Haase

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Haase" Surname 21.7%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Haase

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Haase" Surname 15.6%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Haase

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Haase" Surname 18.3%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Haase?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Haase are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

French & German 60.8%

23andMe Users 57.2%