Explore the Family Name Gee

The meaning of Gee

1. Irish: pronounced originally with a hard /g/, a shortened form of McGee, Anglicized form of Gaelic Mac Aodha ‘son of Aodh’ (see McCoy). 2. English: pronounced with a soft g, /dʒ/; generally a variant of Jay. 3. French (Gée): habitational name from any of several places called Gée or Gé, for example in Maine-et-Loire, derived from the Gallo-Roman domain name Gaiacum. Compare Ge. 4. Chinese: variant Romanization of the surnames 紀, 季 and 吉, see Ji 1, 2, and 7. 5. Chinese: variant Romanization of the surname 葛, see Ge 1. 6. Chinese: variant Romanization of the surname 朱, see Zhu 1. 7. Chinese: variant Romanization of the surnames 余 and 俞, see Yu 1 and 3. 8. Chinese: variant Romanization of the surname 倪, see Ni.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Gee in the United States?

According to data derived from the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname Gee has seen a slight decline between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, the surname ranked at 1,363 in terms of prevalence, with 23,826 individuals bearing this name and a proportion of 8.83 per 100,000 people. A decade later in 2010, the rank dropped to 1,547 with a count of 23,241 and a reduced proportion of 7.88 per 100,000 people. This represents a drop in rank by 13.5% and a decrease in count by 2.46%.

20002010Change
Rank#1,363#1,547-13.5%
Count23,82623,241-2.46%
Proportion per 100k8.837.88-10.76%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Gee

Turning to ethnicity distribution for the same timeframe, the Decennial U.S. Census data reveals shifts among various ethnic identities associated with the surname Gee. The largest group, White, slightly diminished from 55.78% in 2000 to 54.31% in 2010. Those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander also experienced a downward shift from 21.07% to 20.20%. However, the Hispanic identification saw an increase from 1.54% to 2.29%, as did those identifying with two or more races, which climbed from 2.08% to 3.01%. Individuals who identified as Black saw a small increase from 18.82% to 19.60%, while American Indian and Alaskan Native representation decreased from 0.71% to 0.58%.

20002010Change
White55.78%54.31%-2.64%
Asian/Pacific Islander21.07%20.2%-4.13%
Black18.82%19.6%4.14%
Two or More Races2.08%3.01%44.71%
Hispanic1.54%2.29%48.7%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.71%0.58%-18.31%

Gee ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Gee is British & Irish, which comprises 42.1% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (16.9%) and Chinese (14.8%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Nigerian, Eastern European, Spanish & Portuguese, and Ashkenazi Jewish.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish42.1%
French & German16.9%
Chinese14.8%
Other26.1%
Gee

Possible origins of the surname Gee

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Gee have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom64.60%
Merseyside, United Kingdom64.40%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom64.20%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom64.00%
West Midlands, United Kingdom63.70%

What Gee haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Gee is R-CTS241, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-CTS241 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-L21 and R-P311, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Prince, Moon, Maxwell, Sherman, Gibbons, Cameron, Mcgowan, Mccarthy, Pritchard, Howe.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Gee surname are: H3, H, H1. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

geePaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Gee have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Gee

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Gee" Surname 39.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Gee

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Gee" Surname 25.0%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Gee

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Gee" Surname 22.4%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Gee

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Gee" Surname 17.8%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Gee?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Gee are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%