Explore the Family Name Espinal

The meaning of Espinal

Spanish and Catalan: from any of numerous fields named Espinal, from a collective of espina ‘thorn’. Some characteristic forenames: Spanish Jose, Juan, Ana, Rafael, Ramon, Juana, Luis, Francisco, Andres, Miguel, Ramona, Carlos.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Espinal in the United States?

Based on data from the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname Espinal has significantly increased between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, Espinal was ranked as the 3138th most popular surname, but by 2010, it moved up to the 2289th position, a change of 27.06%. The count of people with this surname also rose from 10,534 in 2000 to 15,924 in 2010, reflecting an increase of 51.17%. Accordingly, the proportion of individuals named Espinal per 100,000 people grew by 38.46%, from 3.9 in 2000 to 5.4 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#3,138#2,28927.06%
Count10,53415,92451.17%
Proportion per 100k3.95.438.46%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Espinal

The ethnic identity associated with the surname Espinal, according to the Decennial U.S. Census, is predominantly Hispanic. In 2000, 95.80% of those named Espinal identified as Hispanic, and this figure slightly climbed to 96.51% by 2010. Other ethnic identities linked with this surname include White (2.78% in 2000, decreasing to 2.44% in 2010), Black (0.43% in 2000 and increasing to 0.53% in 2010), Asian/Pacific Islander (rising from 0.23% in 2000 to 0.36% in 2010), and American Indian and Alaskan Native (dropping from 0.14% in 2000 to 0.08% in 2010). The percentage of people with this surname identifying with two or more races decreased drastically from 0.62% in 2000 to 0.08% in 2010.

20002010Change
Hispanic95.8%96.51%0.74%
White2.78%2.44%-12.23%
Black0.43%0.53%23.26%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.23%0.36%56.52%
Two or More Races0.62%0.08%-87.1%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.14%0.08%-42.86%

Espinal ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Espinal is Spanish & Portuguese, which comprises 53.0% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are Indigenous American (15.7%) and Senegambian & Guinean (6.0%). Additional ancestries include Nigerian, Angolan & Congolese, Ghanaian, Liberian & Sierra Leonean, British & Irish, and North African.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
Spanish & Portuguese53.0%
Indigenous American15.7%
Senegambian & Guinean6.0%
Other25.3%
Espinal

Possible origins of the surname Espinal

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Espinal have recent ancestry locations in Cuba and Puerto Rico.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Havana, Cuba40.50%
Matanzas, Cuba39.90%
Pinar Del Rio, Cuba39.90%
Santiago De Cuba, Cuba39.30%
Villa Clara, Cuba39.30%

What Espinal haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Espinal is J-L26, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup J-L26 is descended from haplogroup J-M304. Other common haplogroups include R-P311 and E-M180, which are predominantly found among people with European and Sub-Saharan African ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Ledesma, Valencia, Godoy, Abreu, Ceja, Valdivia, Betancourt, Shuler, Otero, Briones.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Espinal surname are: L3b, H, A2. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European and Sub-Saharan African ancestry.

espinalPaternal Haplogroup Origins J-M304

Your maternal lineage may be linked to some of the first Americans

Though the Ice Age was beginning to retreat when your A2 ancestors first entered North America, there were still massive barriers blocking their way. Glaciers and inhospitable climate covered much of the continent, blocking entry into the interior. Nonetheless, researchers have found evidence that a wave of American founders migrated over 13,000 kilometers to reach southern Chile in only 2,000 years, a blink of an eye in the story of human migration! Their highway to the south was the coast of the Pacific, stocked with fish, diverse marine mammals, and other valuable resources in the rich kelp forests of the upper latitudes and in the abundant fresh-water rivers near the equator. Because of this rapid movement south, the A2 haplogroup and its diverse branches are found throughout North and South America.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Espinal have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Espinal

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Espinal" Surname 27.0%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Espinal

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Espinal" Surname 48.1%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Espinal

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Espinal" Surname 15.6%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Espinal

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Espinal" Surname 18.9%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Espinal?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Espinal are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Spanish & Portuguese 56.3%

23andMe Users 57.2%