Explore the Family Name Enos

The meaning of Enos

1. Variant of Eno 2, a surname of French origin. 2. French (Énos): from the personal name Énos, from Biblical Enos, from Hebrew Enosh, borne by the first son of Seth who is part of the genealogy of Jesus Christ as mentioned in Luke 3:38. 3. Welsh (Cardiganshire): from the Welsh personal name Einwys, a pet form of Einion, from Enniaun, an old Welsh personal name, ultimately from Late Latin Annianus, associated with Welsh einion ‘anvil’, for ‘stability, fortitude’ and, doubtfully, with uniawn ‘upright, just’. Compare Bennion. 4. English: perhaps a variant of Eno or the variant Ennew, with post-medieval excrescent -s. 5. Irish: variant of Ennis.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Enos in the United States?

The surname Enos saw a slight decrease in popularity from 2000 to 2010, with its rank dropping by 6.76% from 4114 to 4392, according to data from the Decennial U.S. Census. However, the absolute count of individuals with the surname Enos increased marginally by 1.49%, from 7978 in 2000 to 8097 in 2010. The proportion per 100,000 people also decreased by 7.43%, from 2.96 in 2000 to 2.74 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#4,114#4,392-6.76%
Count7,9788,0971.49%
Proportion per 100k2.962.74-7.43%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Enos

In terms of ethnic identity, the Decennial U.S. Census data shows variances within the Enos surname population from 2000 to 2010. The proportion identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander rose by 10.54%, while those identifying with two or more races increased by 8.81%. Meanwhile, the largest group, those identifying as White, decreased by 3.62%. There was a significant increase of 45.19% in the Hispanic group, and a modest rise of 13.21% in the Black group. Lastly, the group identifying as American Indian and Alaskan Native saw an increase of 6.32%.

20002010Change
White79.77%76.88%-3.62%
American Indian and Alaskan Native7.28%7.74%6.32%
Two or More Races4.2%4.57%8.81%
Hispanic3.12%4.53%45.19%
Asian/Pacific Islander3.51%3.88%10.54%
Black2.12%2.4%13.21%

Enos ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Enos is British & Irish, which comprises 38.1% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (19.2%) and Spanish & Portuguese (18.1%). Additional ancestries include Italian, Eastern European, Scandinavian, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Indigenous American.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish38.1%
French & German19.2%
Spanish & Portuguese18.1%
Other24.6%
Enos

Possible origins of the surname Enos

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Enos have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Glasgow City, United Kingdom68.00%
Greater London, United Kingdom68.00%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom68.00%
Merseyside, United Kingdom67.40%
West Midlands, United Kingdom66.90%

What Enos haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Enos is R-P311, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-P311 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-CTS241 and J-L26, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Durham, Vidal, Costa, Valente, Gomes, Valdes, Pinto, Cross, Hammer, West.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Enos surname are: H1, H, J1c. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

enosPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Enos have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Enos

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Enos" Surname 50.0%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Enos

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Enos" Surname 34.1%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Enos

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Enos" Surname 16.4%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Enos

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Enos" Surname 17.7%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Enos?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Enos are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%