Explore the Family Name Ennis

The meaning of Ennis

1. Irish: shortened Anglicized form of Gaelic Mag Aonghuis ‘son of Angus’, see McGinnis and compare Angus and Hennessy. 2. English: perhaps a variant of Ince, or Henney with loss of initial H- and the addition of a post-medieval excrescent -s, or a variant of Enos. 3. Cornish: from any of various places in the western half of Cornwall called Ennis, Enys, Ninnes, etc., from Cornish (an) enys ‘(the) island’. The Saint Gluvias family is certainly from Enys in Saint Gluvias parish.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Ennis in the United States?

According to the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Ennis had a slight decrease in rank from 2061 in 2000 to 2220 in 2010, representing a change of -7.71%. However, the actual count of people with the surname Ennis increased by 1.97% over the same period, from 16,102 to 16,419. The proportion per 100k individuals also slightly decreased by -6.7%, going from 5.97 in 2000 to 5.57 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#2,061#2,220-7.71%
Count16,10216,4191.97%
Proportion per 100k5.975.57-6.7%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Ennis

In terms of ethnicity, the Decennial U.S. Census data showed some shifts for the Ennis surname. The percentage of those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander saw the largest increase, up 42.22% from 0.45 to 0.64 between 2000 and 2010. Those identifying with two or more races also increased by 20.67% during the same period. Meanwhile, the percentage of those identifying as White decreased by -2.4%, yet remained the majority at 83.19%. Hispanic representation increased by 51.68%, albeit from a lower base, and Black representation also increased slightly by 7.17%. American Indian and Alaskan Native representation remained relatively stable with a small 1.75% increase.

20002010Change
White85.24%83.19%-2.4%
Black10.74%11.51%7.17%
Hispanic1.49%2.26%51.68%
Two or More Races1.5%1.81%20.67%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.45%0.64%42.22%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.57%0.58%1.75%

Ennis ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Ennis is British & Irish, which comprises 57.1% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (20.2%) and Eastern European (3.6%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Nigerian, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish57.1%
French & German20.2%
Eastern European3.6%
Other19.0%
Ennis

Possible origins of the surname Ennis

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Ennis have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom86.70%
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom86.70%
West Midlands, United Kingdom86.70%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom86.70%
Greater London, United Kingdom86.70%

What Ennis haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Ennis is I-Y4751, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup I-Y4751 is descended from haplogroup I-M170. Other common haplogroups include R-CTS241 and R-L21, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Evans, Thompson, Mitchell, Saunders, Welch, Smith, Newman, Owens, Taylor, Cooper.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Ennis surname are: H1, H, H3. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

ennisPaternal Haplogroup Origins I-M170

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Ennis have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Ennis

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Ennis" Surname 37.1%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Ennis

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Ennis" Surname 20.9%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Ennis

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Ennis" Surname 23.9%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Ennis

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Ennis" Surname 22.6%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Ennis?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Ennis are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%