Explore the Family Name England

The meaning of England

1. English: habitational name from Middle English Engelond ‘England’. It was probably a formal alternative to English, which is also well evidenced as a surname in England. These names may have been acquired by English landowners who moved in Norman social circles or who lived in a neighbouring country (Scotland, Wales, or Ireland), or by English merchants who traded abroad. 2. Norwegian: habitational name from any of various farmsteads so named, from Old Norse eng ‘meadow’ + land ‘land’. 3. Swedish: ornamental name with the same meaning as 2.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name England in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname England has seen a slight decrease in rank between 2000 and 2010, moving from 1113th to 1174th place, representing a change of -5.48 percent. Despite this shift in rank, the actual count of individuals with this surname increased slightly from 28,861 in 2000 to 29,926 in 2010, a growth of 3.69 percent. However, when considering the proportion per 100k people, there was a decrease from 10.7 in 2000 to 10.15 in 2010, marking a decline of -5.14 percent.

20002010Change
Rank#1,113#1,174-5.48%
Count28,86129,9263.69%
Proportion per 100k10.710.15-5.14%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name England

As for the ethnic identity associated with the surname England, the Decennial U.S. Census data reveals some shifts over the decade. The proportion identifying as White decreased slightly from 90.48 percent in 2000 to 88.91 percent in 2010. There was an increase in those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander, rising from 0.35 percent in 2000 to 0.48 percent in 2010, along with a rise in those identifying as Black, increasing from 4.89 percent to 5.28 percent. A more significant increase occurred among those identifying as Hispanic, going up by 50.63 percent to reach 2.38 percent in 2010. Those reporting two or more races also saw an increase, rising from 1.57 percent in 2000 to 1.95 percent in 2010. However, the percentage of individuals identifying as American Indian and Alaskan Native decreased slightly from 1.14 percent to 1.00 percent.

20002010Change
White90.48%88.91%-1.74%
Black4.89%5.28%7.98%
Hispanic1.58%2.38%50.63%
Two or More Races1.57%1.95%24.2%
American Indian and Alaskan Native1.14%1%-12.28%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.35%0.48%37.14%

England ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname England is British & Irish, which comprises 56.3% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (23.6%) and Scandinavian (4.5%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Indigenous American, and Nigerian.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish56.3%
French & German23.6%
Scandinavian4.5%
Other15.6%
England

Possible origins of the surname England

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name England have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom91.40%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom91.30%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom91.20%
Merseyside, United Kingdom91.00%
West Midlands, United Kingdom91.00%

What England haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname England is R-L2, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-L2 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include I-L233 and R-Z159, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Langley, Hudson, Glover, Craig, Weir, Kuhn, Carver, Winters, Rhodes, Busch.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with England surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

englandPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname England have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

England

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"England" Surname 40.5%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

England

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"England" Surname 29.7%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

England

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"England" Surname 23.4%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

England

Cat Allergy

An allergic reaction to cats, characterized by symptoms such as sneezing, itching, and difficulty breathing.

"England" Surname 30.0%

23andMe Users 36.7%

Are health conditions linked to the last name England?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname England are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%