Explore the Family Name Emrich

The meaning of Emrich

German: variant of Emmerich. Some characteristic forenames: German Konrad, Otto, Arno, Florian, Franz, Gehard, Hans, Manfred, Siegfried.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Emrich in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census, the surname Emrich showed a modest increase in its popularity between 2000 and 2010. In the year 2000, the surname was ranked 13,896th most popular, but it slipped slightly to 14,587th in 2010, marking a small decrease of nearly 5%. Despite the drop in rank, the actual count of individuals with this surname increased from 1,993 to 2,041 during the same time period, showing a growth of 2.41%. However, the proportion of people named Emrich per 100,000 decreased by 6.76%.

20002010Change
Rank#13,896#14,587-4.97%
Count1,9932,0412.41%
Proportion per 100k0.740.69-6.76%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Emrich

In terms of ethnicity, data from the Decennial U.S. Census shows that the Emrich surname is predominantly associated with individuals who identify as White, accounting for 96.59% in 2000 and 95.59% in 2010. There was a slight reduction in this percentage over the decade. The second largest ethnic identity group were those who identified as Hispanic, which saw an increase from 1.46% in 2000 to 1.86% in 2010. Those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander and American Indian and Alaskan Native also experienced growth in their numbers. Interestingly, the Black population within the Emrich surname saw the most significant change, increasing by 130% over the decade, though it still only represents 0.69% of all Emrichs. Meanwhile, those identifying with two or more races saw a decrease from 0.95% to 0.73%.

20002010Change
White96.59%95.59%-1.04%
Hispanic1.46%1.86%27.4%
Two or More Races0.95%0.73%-23.16%
Black0.3%0.69%130%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.35%0.59%68.57%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.35%0.54%54.29%

Emrich ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Emrich is French & German, which comprises 38.7% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (38.0%) and Eastern European (5.3%). Additional ancestries include Ashkenazi Jewish, Scandinavian, Italian, Greek & Balkan, and Spanish & Portuguese.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
French & German38.7%
British & Irish38.0%
Eastern European5.3%
Other18.0%
Emrich

Possible origins of the surname Emrich

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Emrich have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Merseyside, United Kingdom77.80%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom77.80%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom77.80%
Greater London, United Kingdom77.80%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom77.80%

What Emrich haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Emrich is O-F2415, which is predominantly found among people with East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry. Haplogroup O-F2415 is descended from haplogroup O-M1359. Other common haplogroups include E-M183 and O-F2859, which are predominantly found among people with European and East Asian & Indigenous American ancestry.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Emrich surname are: H1, H, T2b. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

emrichPaternal Haplogroup Origins O-M1359
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to the Cham

One of the many populations harboring members of haplogroup O1b1a1a1a1 is the Cham ethnic group, a group of people who speak Austronesian languages in Mainland Southeast Asia. Austronesian languages make up a language family that is extremely large and widespread, comprising over 350 million people on islands such as Madagascar, Easter Island, and many others. However, Austronesian languages are less common on mainland Asia, with a notable exception being the Chamic language. Research suggests that ancestors of the Cham people migrated from Southeast Asian islands to the mainland around the year 500 BCE, and that early Cham populations quickly began mixing with indigenous southern Vietnamese populations. As a result, the Chamic language now has words that were borrowed from languages spoken by indigenous Vietnamese people. It is likely that an ancestral Kinh population was one of the populations that mixed with the Cham people shortly after their migration to mainland Asia.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Emrich have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Emrich

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Emrich" Surname 40.7%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Emrich

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Emrich" Surname 28.0%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Emrich

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Emrich" Surname 18.2%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Emrich

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Emrich" Surname 13.0%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Emrich?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Emrich are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

French & German 60.8%

23andMe Users 57.2%