Explore the Family Name Elwell

The meaning of Elwell

English: habitational name from Elwell in Dorset, from Old English hǣl ‘omen’ or hǣle ‘hale, safe’ or hǣllu ‘health, healing’ + well(a) ‘spring, stream’. The reference is probably to a spring now called the Wishing Well. Compare Halliwell.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Elwell in the United States?

Based on data from the Decennial U.S. Census, the popularity of the surname Elwell has seen a slight decline from 2000 to 2010. In 2000, Elwell was ranked as the 6000th most popular surname and this rank dropped to 6391 in 2010, which represents a decrease of 6.52%. Despite this drop in ranking, the actual count of individuals with the Elwell surname increased marginally from 5287 in 2000 to 5326 in 2010, representing an increase of 0.74%. However, when considering the proportion per 100k people, there was a decrease of 7.65%, moving from 1.96 to 1.81.

20002010Change
Rank#6,000#6,391-6.52%
Count5,2875,3260.74%
Proportion per 100k1.961.81-7.65%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Elwell

The ethnicity associated with the surname Elwell also underwent shifts between 2000 and 2010 according to the Decennial U.S. Census data. There was a marked increase in the percentage of Elwells identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander (0.55 to 0.90), Two or more races (0.81 to 1.46), Hispanic (2.74 to 3.47), Black (0.15 to 0.38), and American Indian and Alaskan Native (1.00 to 1.26). The most significant change was observed among those identifying as Black, with an increase of 153.33%. Meanwhile, the percentage of Elwells identifying as White saw a minor decrease from 94.74% in 2000 to 92.53% in 2010.

20002010Change
White94.74%92.53%-2.33%
Hispanic2.74%3.47%26.64%
Two or More Races0.81%1.46%80.25%
American Indian and Alaskan Native1%1.26%26%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.55%0.9%63.64%
Black0.15%0.38%153.33%

Elwell ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Elwell is British & Irish, which comprises 54.8% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (23.0%) and Eastern European (5.0%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Spanish & Portuguese, Italian, Indigenous American, and Ashkenazi Jewish.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish54.8%
French & German23.0%
Eastern European5.0%
Other17.3%
Elwell

Possible origins of the surname Elwell

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Elwell have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom89.10%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom89.10%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom89.10%
Merseyside, United Kingdom89.10%
West Midlands, United Kingdom89.10%

What Elwell haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Elwell is I-S1954, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup I-S1954 is descended from haplogroup I-M170. Other common haplogroups include I-M253 and R-L23, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Soule, Carlton, Churchill, Wooldridge, Pippin, Hoagland, Beardsley, Beavers, Romine, Whitmire.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Elwell surname are: H1, H, J1c. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

elwellPaternal Haplogroup Origins I-M170
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to Alexander Hamilton

Early in the morning on July 11, 1804, Aaron Burr (then Vice President of the United States) and Alexander Hamilton (founder of the U.S. Treasury) dueled on the New Jersey side of the Hudson River. This marked the culmination of a bitter personal and political rivalry between the two men. Alexander Hamilton died as a result of the duel, but his intellectual legacy survives in the founding documents of the nation he helped build. A piece of his genetic legacy survives as well: in the 21st century, genealogists documented the paternal haplogroups of dozens of Hamilton's living descendants and concluded that the Founding Father's paternal haplogroup was a branch of I-DF29.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Elwell have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Elwell

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Elwell" Surname 52.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Elwell

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Elwell" Surname 43.9%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Elwell

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Elwell" Surname 25.4%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Elwell

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Elwell" Surname 15.0%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Elwell?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Elwell are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%