Explore the Family Name Edens

The meaning of Edens

1. English (Oxfordshire): variant of Eden, with genitival or post-medieval excrescent -s. 2. Dutch (mainly Groningen), West Frisian, North German (Schleswig), and East Frisian: genitivized patronymic from the personal name Ede or Edo. This surname is very rare in East Frisia and rare in Schleswig.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Edens in the United States?

According to the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Edens has seen some fluctuation in popularity over a decade. In 2000, it held the rank of 5,297 which slightly dropped to 5,678 by 2010, marking a change of -7.19%. However, the count of people with this surname increased slightly from 6,050 to 6,110 during the same period, reflecting a 0.99% positive change. The proportion of individuals named Edens per 100,000 also saw a slight decrease of -7.59% from 2.24 in 2000 to 2.07 in 2010.

20002010Change
Rank#5,297#5,678-7.19%
Count6,0506,1100.99%
Proportion per 100k2.242.07-7.59%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Edens

In terms of ethnic identity, the data from the Decennial U.S. Census reveals that the majority of individuals with the surname Edens identify as White, accounting for 90.86% in 2000 and reducing slightly to 90.03% in 2010. The second most common ethnicity associated with the surname is Black, increasing from 4.93% in 2000 to 5.14% in 2010. Hispanics made up 1.40% of the Edens population in 2000, increasing to 1.96% by 2010. Those identifying with two or more races also saw a rise from 1.49% in 2000 to 1.82% in 2010. Asian/Pacific Islanders remained consistent at 0.38% from 2000 to 2010. Meanwhile, American Indian and Alaskan Native representation decreased from 0.94% in 2000 to 0.67% in 2010.

20002010Change
White90.86%90.03%-0.91%
Black4.93%5.14%4.26%
Hispanic1.4%1.96%40%
Two or More Races1.49%1.82%22.15%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.94%0.67%-28.72%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.38%0.38%0%

Edens ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Edens is British & Irish, which comprises 57.4% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (25.0%) and Eastern European (4.2%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Indigenous American, Spanish & Portuguese, and Nigerian.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish57.4%
French & German25.0%
Eastern European4.2%
Other13.3%
Edens

Possible origins of the surname Edens

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Edens have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Glasgow City, United Kingdom89.10%
Merseyside, United Kingdom89.10%
West Midlands, United Kingdom89.10%
Greater London, United Kingdom89.10%
Lancashire, United Kingdom88.50%

What Edens haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Edens is E-L618, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup E-L618 is descended from haplogroup E-M96. Other common haplogroups include E-M78 and J-CTS5368, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Eden, Mustafa, Ritz, Lucas, Vollmer, Musto, Myatt, Dull, Zwick, Myhre.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Edens surname are: H1, H, N. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

edensPaternal Haplogroup Origins E-M96

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Edens have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Edens

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Edens" Surname 35.8%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Edens

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Edens" Surname 19.6%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Edens

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Edens" Surname 24.0%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Edens

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Edens" Surname 18.9%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Edens?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Edens are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%