Explore the Family Name Edelman

The meaning of Edelman

1. Altered form of German Edelmann. This surname is also found in the Netherlands and Sweden. 2. Jewish (Ashkenazic): artificial name from German edel ‘noble, splendid, fine’ + Mann (Yiddish man) ‘man’. Some characteristic forenames: Jewish Meyer, Asher, Hyman, Abbe, Beril, Golda, Irit, Isadore, Mayer, Rimma.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Edelman in the United States?

According to the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Edelman has seen a slight decrease between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, Edelman was ranked as the 5817th most popular surname in the United States, with a count of 5442 individuals bearing the name. By 2010, the rank had dropped to 6295, with a slight decrease in the count to 5428 individuals. The proportion per 100,000 people also decreased from 2.02 to 1.84 during this time period.

20002010Change
Rank#5,817#6,295-8.22%
Count5,4425,428-0.26%
Proportion per 100k2.021.84-8.91%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Edelman

The ethnic identity associated with the surname Edelman predominantly identifies as White, as shown by the Decennial U.S. Census data. However, changes in self-identified ethnicity were noted between 2000 and 2010. White identity decreased slightly from 95.64% to 94.22%. Meanwhile, those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander increased by 44%, growing from 0.50% to 0.72%. Identification with two or more races rose by 41.90%, and those identifying as Hispanic saw an increase of 33.02%. The percentage of those identifying as Black and American Indian/Alaskan Native also saw slight increases.

20002010Change
White95.64%94.22%-1.48%
Hispanic2.15%2.86%33.02%
Two or More Races1.05%1.49%41.9%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.5%0.72%44%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.48%0.5%4.17%
Black0.18%0.22%22.22%

Edelman ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Edelman is Ashkenazi Jewish, which comprises 42.8% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are British & Irish (22.4%) and French & German (15.9%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Spanish & Portuguese, Italian, Indigenous American, and Scandinavian.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
Ashkenazi Jewish42.8%
British & Irish22.4%
French & German15.9%
Other18.9%
Edelman

Possible origins of the surname Edelman

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Edelman have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Merseyside, United Kingdom55.80%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom55.80%
Greater London, United Kingdom55.80%
West Midlands, United Kingdom55.80%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom55.20%

What Edelman haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Edelman is R-P311, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-P311 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include J-M67 and J-CTS5368, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Goldfarb, Rothschild, Reiner, Cantor, Fonseca, Spector, Iglesias, Gamboa, Silverstein, Berkowitz.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Edelman surname are: H, K1a1b1a, J1c. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

edelmanPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Edelman have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Edelman

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Edelman" Surname 40.0%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Edelman

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Edelman" Surname 17.9%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Edelman

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Edelman" Surname 20.8%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Edelman

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Edelman" Surname 14.1%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Edelman?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Edelman are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Ashkenazi Jewish 57.0%

23andMe Users 57.2%