Explore the Family Name Castle

The meaning of Castle

English: topographic name from Anglo-Norman French, Middle English castel ‘castle, fortified building or set of buildings’, especially the residence of a feudal lord (from Late Latin castellum, a diminutive of castrum ‘fort, Roman walled city’). The name would also have denoted a servant who lived and worked at such a place, or someone who had an obligation to provide services or rent to a castle.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Castle in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Castle has seen a slight decline. In 2000, Castle was the 1661st most popular surname, but by 2010 it had slipped to the 1744th spot, marking a decrease of 5%. However, the actual count of people with the Castle surname increased from 19,768 in 2000 to 20,534 in 2010, a modest growth of 3.87%. Despite this increase, the proportion of people named Castle per 100,000 slightly dropped by 5.05% over the decade.

20002010Change
Rank#1,661#1,744-5%
Count19,76820,5343.87%
Proportion per 100k7.336.96-5.05%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Castle

In terms of ethnicity, the Decennial U.S. Census data shows a few notable shifts. The number of people with the Castle surname identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander saw an uptick of 40.48% from 2000 to 2010, and those identifying as Hispanic showed a significant increase of 52.60%. The count of people identifying with two or more races also went up by 15%. Meanwhile, the percentage of Castles identifying as White dipped by 1.8%, and the Black population increased marginally by 4.66%. Those identifying as American Indian and Alaskan Native saw a small growth of 8.57%.

20002010Change
White89.65%88.04%-1.8%
Black6.44%6.74%4.66%
Hispanic1.73%2.64%52.6%
Two or More Races1.4%1.61%15%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.42%0.59%40.48%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.35%0.38%8.57%

Castle ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Castle is British & Irish, which comprises 53.0% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (24.8%) and Eastern European (3.5%). Additional ancestries include Ashkenazi Jewish, Scandinavian, Spanish & Portuguese, Italian, and Indigenous American.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish53.0%
French & German24.8%
Eastern European3.5%
Other18.7%
Castle

Possible origins of the surname Castle

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Castle have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Merseyside, United Kingdom86.80%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom86.80%
Greater London, United Kingdom86.80%
West Midlands, United Kingdom86.60%
Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom86.10%

What Castle haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Castle is G-CTS5990, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup G-CTS5990 is descended from haplogroup G-M201. Other common haplogroups include R-CTS241 and R-YP276, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Cherry, Watson, Young, Thompson, Larsen, Williamson, Smith, Wilson, Brown, Fox.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Castle surname are: H1, T2b, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

castlePaternal Haplogroup Origins G-M201
Paternal Haplo Image

Your paternal lineage may be linked to Ötzi the Iceman

Ötzi the Iceman was discovered in 1991, protruding from a snow-bank high in the Alps near the Austrian-Italian border. His 5,300-year-old remains turned out to be so well preserved that researchers were able to construct a detailed account of his life and death. Chemical analysis of Ötzi's teeth indicates he came from the Italian side of the Alps. He had suffered during the year before his death with whipworm, a stomach parasite that was found in his digestive tract. Yet he was fit enough to climb 6,500 feet in elevation during the day or two before he met his end in a rocky alpine hollow. Ötzi apparently was murdered, struck by a stone arrow point that was found lodged in his left shoulder. The twisted position of his body indicates that the murderer, or one of his accomplices, pulled the arrow's shaft out of Ötzi's prone body.Yet whoever killed Ötzi did not take the valuable and finely wrought copper axe that he carried with him — an indicator that at the age of 45, the Ice Man may have been a figure of some importance in his community. Recently, scientists who were able to extract DNA from Ötzi's remains discovered that he belonged to a paternal lineage that stems from haplogroup G-M201. Today, Ötzi's lineage reaches its highest levels in Sardinia and Corsica, and was once common among early European farmers.

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Castle have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Castle

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Castle" Surname 41.1%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Castle

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Castle" Surname 23.2%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Castle

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Castle" Surname 23.6%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Castle

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Castle" Surname 18.6%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Castle?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Castle are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%