Explore the Family Name Brazil

The meaning of Brazil

1. Irish (Waterford and Tipperary): Anglicized form of Gaelic Ó Breasail ‘descendant of Breasal’, a byname meaning ‘strife’. The accent is on the first syllable. 2. Portuguese: variant of Brasil.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Brazil in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Brazil saw a slight decrease in popularity between 2000 and 2010. In 2000, Brazil sat at rank 6225, but by 2010 it had slipped to rank 6373, marking a -2.38% change. Despite this drop in rank, the count of individuals with this surname increased from 5059 in 2000 to 5343 in 2010, an overall increase of 5.61%. However, the proportion of people named Brazil per 100k dropped by 3.72%, from 1.88 to 1.81.

20002010Change
Rank#6,225#6,373-2.38%
Count5,0595,3435.61%
Proportion per 100k1.881.81-3.72%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Brazil

Looking at ethnic identity, the Decennial U.S. Census data reveals some interesting shifts for those carrying the Brazil surname. While the majority identified as White (70.19% in 2010, down slightly from 71.67% in 2000), the data shows significant increases in the Hispanic and American Indian and Alaskan Native categories. Hispanics increased by 57.23% to make up 5.00% of those with the Brazil surname in 2010, while American Indian and Alaskan Natives rose by 56.36% to represent 0.86% of Brazils. The percentage of those identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander also increased by 38.26%, reaching 1.59% in 2010. Those identifying with two or more races decreased significantly, down 41.37% to 1.97% in 2010, and Blacks saw a minor increase of 1.59% to make up 20.40% of Brazils in 2010.

20002010Change
White71.67%70.19%-2.07%
Black20.08%20.4%1.59%
Hispanic3.18%5%57.23%
Two or More Races3.36%1.97%-41.37%
Asian/Pacific Islander1.15%1.59%38.26%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.55%0.86%56.36%

Brazil ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Brazil is British & Irish, which comprises 42.6% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are Spanish & Portuguese (18.1%) and French & German (17.6%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Nigerian, Italian, Indigenous American, and Eastern European.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish42.6%
Spanish & Portuguese18.1%
French & German17.6%
Other21.7%
Brazil

Possible origins of the surname Brazil

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Brazil have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
West Midlands, United Kingdom77.70%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom77.70%
Greater London, United Kingdom77.70%
Merseyside, United Kingdom76.90%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom76.90%

What Brazil haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Brazil is R-CTS241, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-CTS241 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include E-P179 and R-M405, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Shephard, Blythe, Banner, Rosser, Chalmers, Prince, Shine, Tinsley, Barnette, Prescott.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Brazil surname are: H1, U2_3_4_7_8_9, H. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

brazilPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Brazil have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Brazil

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Brazil" Surname 36.8%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Brazil

Cheek Dimples

Small indentations that appear on the cheeks when a person smiles.

"Brazil" Surname 38.9%

23andMe Users 37.6%

Habits

Brazil

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Brazil" Surname 24.5%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Brazil

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Brazil" Surname 22.0%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Brazil?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Brazil are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%