Explore the Family Name Blanton

The meaning of Blanton

English (Staffordshire): variant of Blanthorn, a name of uncertain origin that was current in 16th- and 17th-century Shropshire, Staffordshire, and Worcestershire. Compare Blanding. History: William, a son of Ralf Blanton, was born in Upton on Severn, Worcestershire, in 1611, and died in Boston, MA, in 1662. Ralph is recorded in Upton on Severn in 1610–14 with the surnames Blanter, Blanterne, and Blanten.

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Blanton in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Blanton has seen a slight decrease in popularity from 2000 to 2010. In 2000, Blanton ranked 1375th most popular, with a count of 23,665 individuals bearing the name. By 2010, the rank had dropped slightly to 1478th, even though the total count of people with this surname rose to 24,154. The proportion per 100,000 people decreased by 6.61% over the same period.

20002010Change
Rank#1,375#1,478-7.49%
Count23,66524,1542.07%
Proportion per 100k8.778.19-6.61%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Blanton

The Decennial U.S. Census also provides insight into the ethnic identity associated with the surname Blanton. Between 2000 and 2010, there was a notable increase in the number of individuals identifying as Asian/Pacific Islander, Hispanic, and those reporting two or more races. These groups saw percentage changes of 37.04%, 39.39%, and 16.90% respectively. Conversely, those identifying as White saw a slight decrease of 1.77%. The number of individuals identifying as Black and American Indian and Alaskan Native saw increases of 5.45% and 13.95% respectively.

20002010Change
White85.54%84.03%-1.77%
Black11.01%11.61%5.45%
Hispanic1.32%1.84%39.39%
Two or More Races1.42%1.66%16.9%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.43%0.49%13.95%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.27%0.37%37.04%

Blanton ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Blanton is British & Irish, which comprises 63.0% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (20.0%) and Scandinavian (2.9%). Additional ancestries include Nigerian, Spanish & Portuguese, Eastern European, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Indigenous American.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish63.0%
French & German20.0%
Scandinavian2.9%
Other14.1%
Blanton

Possible origins of the surname Blanton

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Blanton have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Merseyside, United Kingdom90.20%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom90.20%
Greater London, United Kingdom90.20%
West Midlands, United Kingdom90.00%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom90.00%

What Blanton haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Blanton is R-P311, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-P311 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-L51 and R-CTS241, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Landry, Jewett, Ogle, Whiteside, Hebert, Aldrich, Fortin, Mattingly, Haskell, Ashcraft.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Blanton surname are: T2b, H, H1. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

blantonPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Blanton have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Blanton

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Blanton" Surname 49.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Blanton

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Blanton" Surname 32.3%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Blanton

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Blanton" Surname 27.9%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Blanton

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Blanton" Surname 18.3%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Blanton?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Blanton are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%