Explore the Family Name Ballinger

The meaning of Ballinger

1. English (of Norman origin): dissimilated form of Barringer (see Berringer). 2. Americanized form of French Bélanger (see Belanger) or of its variant Bellanger. Compare Bellinger 3. 3. German: perhaps a variant of Behringer or of Barringer, a cognate of 1 above, with similar dissimilation of r to l. It is also found in France (Alsace and Lorraine). History: The surname Ballinger of supposedly French origin (see 2 above) is listed along with another altered form Bellinger in the register of Huguenot ancestors recognized by the Huguenot Society of America. The Huguenot ancestor is named once as Henry Ballinger and once as Henry Bellinger. He reportedly arrived in North America from England in the late 1670s and settled in Burlington County, NJ. However, proof of a French (Huguenot) origin for Henry Ballinger is difficult, if not impossible, to substantiate, since his parentage is not known and since the surname Ballinger (see 1 above) is also established in England. — In the similar register of the (US) National Huguenot Society different forms of the surname and another Huguenot ancestor are listed (see Ballengee and Bellanger).

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Ballinger in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the popularity of the surname Ballinger in the United States has seen a slight decrease in rank from 2000 to 2010, moving from 4165 to 4280, a change of -2.76%. However, the count of individuals with this surname increased by 5.41%, from 7880 to 8306 over the same decade. This suggests that even though the surname's ranking slipped, the absolute number of people named Ballinger grew. The proportion per 100,000 people also slightly decreased by -3.42%, going from 2.92 to 2.82.

20002010Change
Rank#4,165#4,280-2.76%
Count7,8808,3065.41%
Proportion per 100k2.922.82-3.42%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Ballinger

The ethnicity associated with the Ballinger surname, according to Decennial U.S. Census data, saw some shifts between 2000 and 2010. The largest ethnic group remains White, although its percentage dropped slightly from 90.23% to 87.95%. Hispanic representation among Ballingers increased by 57.41%, moving from 1.62% to 2.55%, while the Black group saw a modest increase of 7.81%, rising from 5.76% to 6.21%. Those identifying as Two or more races also saw a significant increase of 52.94% during this period. The Asian/Pacific Islander group experienced a rise of 29.27%, while the American Indian and Alaskan Native category saw an increase of 8.06%.

20002010Change
White90.23%87.95%-2.53%
Black5.76%6.21%7.81%
Hispanic1.62%2.55%57.41%
Two or More Races1.36%2.08%52.94%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.62%0.67%8.06%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.41%0.53%29.27%

Ballinger ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Ballinger is British & Irish, which comprises 53.8% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (25.3%) and Scandinavian (3.4%). Additional ancestries include Eastern European, Spanish & Portuguese, Greek & Balkan, Italian, and Indigenous American.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish53.8%
French & German25.3%
Scandinavian3.4%
Other17.5%
Ballinger

Possible origins of the surname Ballinger

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Ballinger have recent ancestry locations all within United Kingdom.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Glasgow City, United Kingdom91.00%
West Yorkshire, United Kingdom91.00%
Merseyside, United Kingdom91.00%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom91.00%
Greater London, United Kingdom91.00%

What Ballinger haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Ballinger is I-Z190, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup I-Z190 is descended from haplogroup I-M170. Other common haplogroups include I-M223 and R-CTS241, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Deweese, Hargreaves, Wentworth, Emerson, Sewell, Oglesby, Hilliard, Pattison, Harms, Buckman.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Ballinger surname are: H6a1, H, H1. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

ballingerPaternal Haplogroup Origins I-M170

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Ballinger have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Ballinger

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Ballinger" Surname 45.3%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Ballinger

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Ballinger" Surname 22.2%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Ballinger

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Ballinger" Surname 20.9%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Ballinger

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Ballinger" Surname 17.0%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Ballinger?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Ballinger are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%