Explore the Family Name Archer

The meaning of Archer

1. English and French: from Middle English archere, Anglo-Norman French archer, Old French archier ‘bowman’, hence an occupational name for an archer. This Norman French word partially replaced the native English word bowman in the 14th century. In North America, this surname may have absorbed some cases of European cognates such as French Archier. Compare Larcher. 2. German: from an agent derivative of Old High German archa ‘mill-race’ (from Latin arca ‘chest, box’). This surname is rare in Germany. 3. Germanized form of Slovenian Arhar: German-influenced patronymic from the personal name Arh (see Arch 3), an old vernacular equivalent of Henry. Alternatively, perhaps a topographic name derived from Old High German archa ‘mill-race’ (see 2 above), hence a cognate of Slovenian Rakar (see Raker 4).

Dictionary of American Family Names, 2nd edition, © Oxford University Press, 2022.

How common is the last name Archer in the United States?

Based on the Decennial U.S. Census data, the surname Archer has seen a slight decrease in popularity over the last decade, falling from rank 958 in 2000 to 1000 in 2010, marking a 4.38% drop. However, the number of people with this last name increased during this period by 4.6%, from 33,411 to 34,949. The proportion per 100,000 people also declined slightly from 12.39 to 11.85, decreasing by 4.36%.

20002010Change
Rank#958#1,000-4.38%
Count33,41134,9494.6%
Proportion per 100k12.3911.85-4.36%

Race and Ethnicity of people with the last name Archer

In terms of ethnic identity, the Decennial U.S. Census data reveals a shift in the profile of those carrying the Archer surname between 2000 and 2010. Most notably, the Hispanic ethnicity recorded a significant increase of 51.21%. The Asian/Pacific Islander group saw a rise of 39.53%, while the category of two or more ethnicities experienced a growth of 3.57%. On the other hand, the White ethnicity, which constituted the majority at both time points, witnessed a small reduction of 2.93%. Other groups like Blacks and American Indian and Alaskan Natives registered increases of 7.70% and 13.85%, respectively.

20002010Change
White81.9%79.5%-2.93%
Black12.99%13.99%7.7%
Hispanic2.07%3.13%51.21%
Two or More Races1.96%2.03%3.57%
American Indian and Alaskan Native0.65%0.74%13.85%
Asian/Pacific Islander0.43%0.6%39.53%

Archer ancestry composition

23andMe computes an ancestry breakdown for each customer. People may have ancestry from just one population or they may have ancestry from several populations. The most commonly-observed ancestry found in people with the surname Archer is British & Irish, which comprises 53.2% of all ancestry found in people with the surname. The next two most common ancestries are French & German (21.9%) and Eastern European (4.3%). Additional ancestries include Scandinavian, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese, Nigerian, and Ashkenazi Jewish.

Ready to learn more about your ancestry? Get the most comprehensive ancestry breakdown on the market by taking our DNA test. Shop 23andMe

ANCESTRY BREAKDOWNCOMPOSITION
British & Irish53.2%
French & German21.9%
Eastern European4.3%
Other20.6%
Archer

Possible origins of the surname Archer

Your DNA provides clues about where your recent ancestors may have lived. Having many distant relatives in the same location suggests that you may all share common ancestry there. Locations with many distant relatives can also be places where people have migrated recently, such as large cities. If a large number of individuals who share your surname have distant relatives in a specific area, it could indicate a connection between your surname and that location, stemming from either recent ancestral ties or migration.

Based on 23andMe data, people with last name Archer have recent ancestry locations in United Kingdom and Ireland.

RECENT ANCESTRY LocationPercentage
Greater London, United Kingdom84.90%
Glasgow City, United Kingdom84.80%
Greater Manchester, United Kingdom84.80%
Merseyside, United Kingdom84.70%
West Midlands, United Kingdom84.10%

What Archer haplogroups can tell you

Haplogroups are genetic population groups that share a common ancestor on either your paternal or maternal line. These paternal and maternal haplogroups shed light on your genetic ancestry and help tell the story of your family.

The top paternal haplogroup of people with the surname Archer is R-CTS241, which is predominantly found among people with European ancestry. Haplogroup R-CTS241 is descended from haplogroup R-M343. Other common haplogroups include R-L48 and R-L21, which are predominantly found among people with European and European ancestry. Other surnames with similar common haplogroups are: Thompson, Wilson, Edwards, James, Allen, Morgan, Price, Phillips, Morris, Lewis.

The most common maternal haplogroups of people with Archer surname are: T2b, H, H1. These most commonly trace back to individuals of European ancestry.

archerPaternal Haplogroup Origins R-M343

Your maternal lineage may be linked to Marie Antoinette

Because it is so dominant in the general European population, haplogroup H also appears quite frequently in the continent's royal houses. Marie Antoinette, an Austrian Hapsburg who married into the French royal family, inherited the haplogroup from her maternal ancestors. So did Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, whose recorded genealogy traces his female line to Bavaria. Scientists also discovered that famed 16th century astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus traced his maternal lineages to haplogroup H.

Maternal Haplo Image

What do people with the surname Archer have in common?

Spoiler alert: it's complicated. People with the same last name are usually no more genetically similar than a randomly sampled group of people from the same population. That said, people with the same surname are more likely to have similar ancestries than randomly sampled individuals. The reason is the tendency of people with similar cultural or geographical backgrounds to preferentially mate with one another. That's why people who share a surname may be more likely to share traits and tendencies in common than people within the general population. Check out the percentages below to see the prevalences of tastes, habits, and traits of people with your surname compared with prevalences among 23andMe users.

Preferences

Archer

Chocolate Ice Cream

Prefers chocolate flavored ice cream over other flavors.

"Archer" Surname 45.6%

23andMe Users 41.3%

Traits

Archer

Misophonia

When sounds made by others, like the sound of chewing or yawning, provoke strong emotional reactions in an individual.

"Archer" Surname 29.1%

23andMe Users 27.9%

Habits

Archer

Sugary Drink

Drinks one or more sugary drinks per day.

"Archer" Surname 22.3%

23andMe Users 21.1%

Wellness

Archer

Migraine

A severe headache characterized by intense pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and often accompanied by nausea and vomiting.

"Archer" Surname 20.0%

23andMe Users 16.4%

Are health conditions linked to the last name Archer?

The short answer is that, if there is an association between surname and health, it's usually more about your ancestry than your name. Individuals with a given surname are no more genetically similar than the general population but often have similar ancestries. The populations of people associated with those shared ancestries often have sets of genetic variations, also known as alleles, in common. Some of those alleles are associated with a greater likelihood of developing certain diseases.

Disease variant frequency by ancestry

Disease allele frequencies in populations associated with the surname Archer are shown below. Important Note: not everyone with a disease allele will develop these health condition

Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Y402H variant

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the most common cause of irreversible vision loss among older adults. The disease results in damage to the central part of the retina (the macula), impairing vision needed for reading, driving, or even recognizing faces. The 23andMe Health + Ancestry DNA test includes the two most common variants associated with an increased risk of developing the condition: the Y402H variant in the CFH gene and the A69S variant in the ARMS2 gene. Learn more about Age-Related Macular Degeneration

British & Irish 62.1%

23andMe Users 57.2%